H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
44 → 3 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwell Collins Inc. | 32 | $123,199 | $104,478 - $145,672 | 90.6% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 15 | $172,640 | $147,534 - $233,000 | 86.7% |
| VERISIGN, INC. | 7 | $147,000 | $145,000 - $167,121 | 100.0% |
| Stryker Corporation | 5 | $119,225 | $98,738 - $126,485 | 100.0% |
| Guild Education, Inc. | 5 | $230,000 | $185,000 - $241,639 | 100.0% |
| ARINC Inc | 2 | $129,823 | $117,894 - $141,752 | 100.0% |
| GOPRO INC. | 2 | $138,320 | $138,320 - $138,320 | 100.0% |
| Samsung Semiconductor, Inc. | 1 | $202,159 | $202,159 - $202,159 | 100.0% |
| Republic Services, Inc. | 1 | $143,416 | $143,416 - $143,416 | 100.0% |
| MEDALLIA, INC. | 1 | $227,900 | $227,900 - $227,900 | 100.0% |
| HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND | 1 | $133,400 | $133,400 - $133,400 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 65 | $135,200 | $98,738 - $241,639 |
| IV | 7 | $147,000 | $145,000 - $167,121 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids | IA | 13 | $109,637 |
| Melbourne | FL | 12 | $125,570 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 12 | $172,640 |
| Reston | VA | 7 | $147,000 |
| Wilsonville | OR | 5 | $143,062 |
| Carlsbad | CA | 2 | $138,320 |
| Annapolis | MD | 2 | $129,823 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $209,000 |
| Cypress | TX | 2 | $124,904 |
| Weston | FL | 2 | $106,309 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Staff Engineer - Software Engineering with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Engineer - Software Engineering | 232 | $148,598 | |
| Staff Engineer û Software Engineering | 13 | $157,444 | |
| Engineer IV - Software Engineering | 10 | $141,316 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44 | $125,570 | 88.6% |
| 2022 | 11 | $172,640 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $133,400 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $147,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $153,831 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $188,398 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwell Collins Inc. | 32 | $123,199 | 90.6% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 15 | $172,640 | 86.7% |
| VERISIGN, INC. | 7 | $147,000 | 100.0% |
| Stryker Corporation | 5 | $119,225 | 100.0% |
| Guild Education, Inc. | 5 | $230,000 | 100.0% |