H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 5 | $209,450 | $165,000 - $214,000 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 3 | $219,350 | $217,828 - $234,440 | 100.0% |
| The Climate Corporation | 3 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 2 | $190,207 | $187,472 - $192,941 | 100.0% |
| Wealthfront Corporation | 2 | $171,000 | $167,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN, LLC | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| CS DISCO, INC. | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 | 0.0% |
| FloQast, Inc. | 1 | $226,138 | $226,138 - $226,138 | 100.0% |
| ANCESTRY.COM OPERATIONS, INC. | 1 | $160,510 | $160,510 - $160,510 | 100.0% |
| ServiceTitan, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 21 | $200,000 | $160,510 - $240,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 8 | $212,063 |
| Seattle | WA | 3 | $200,000 |
| Foster City | CA | 1 | $187,472 |
| Glendale | CA | 1 | $240,000 |
| Draper | UT | 1 | $160,510 |
| PALO ALTO | CA | 1 | $195,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $240,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $226,138 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $210,000 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Engineer, Data Platform with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Engineer, Data Platform | 21 | $202,726 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $171,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $209,450 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $217,828 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $195,569 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 5 | $209,450 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 3 | $219,350 | 100.0% |
| The Climate Corporation | 3 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 2 | $190,207 | 100.0% |
| Wealthfront Corporation | 2 | $171,000 | 100.0% |