H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 15 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Leland Stanford, Jr University | 8 | $124,623 | $115,000 - $155,324 | 62.5% |
| Qualtrics, LLC | 4 | $165,000 | $115,357 - $168,500 | 50.0% |
| University of Kansas Health System | 3 | $96,720 | $65,000 - $108,275 | 100.0% |
| SHUTTERFLY, LLC | 3 | $106,000 | $92,318 - $109,054 | 33.3% |
| GLOBALGATE IT SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $108,285 | $108,285 - $108,285 | 100.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 2 | $91,260 | $87,859 - $94,661 | 100.0% |
| The University of Southern California | 2 | $70,887 | $70,221 - $71,552 | 100.0% |
| PROTON AL NAJM LLC | 2 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| WEDOCLEVER LLC | 2 | $90,022 | $90,022 - $90,022 | 100.0% |
| HYUNDAI AUTOEVER AMERICA | 2 | $92,500 | $65,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Krish Info Tech, Inc | 2 | $107,214 | $105,934 - $108,493 | 100.0% |
| Zentech Consulting Inc | 2 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Herc Rentals Employee Services LLC | 2 | $78,690 | $75,379 - $82,000 | 100.0% |
| SWIFT BEEF COMPANY, A JBS USA SUBSIDIARY | 2 | $72,500 | $70,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| MERGEN IT LLC | 2 | $78,395 | $77,667 - $79,123 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 27 | $105,934 | $62,213 - $155,324 |
| I | 24 | $88,359 | $61,006 - $114,400 |
| Unspecified | 14 | $79,562 | $66,706 - $115,856 |
| Principal | 4 | $165,000 | $115,357 - $168,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford | CA | 5 | $115,000 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 3 | $106,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 3 | $145,000 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $165,000 |
| IRVING | TX | 2 | $78,395 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 2 | $70,887 |
| Morrisville | NC | 2 | $102,498 |
| Bonita Springs | FL | 2 | $78,690 |
| Frisco | TX | 2 | $69,014 |
| Dallas | TX | 2 | $73,511 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Systems Administrator I | 84 | $83,803 | |
| SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR II | 80 | $85,999 | |
| SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR | Unspecified | 55 | $70,009 |
| Principal System Administrator | 17 | $113,391 | |
| System Administrator I | 12 | $72,410 | |
| SYSTEM ADMINISTATOR | Unspecified | 8 | $70,588 |
| SYSTEM ADMINISTARTOR | Unspecified | 8 | $64,443 |
| SYSTEM AMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 7 | $56,541 |
| SYSTEM ADMINSITRATOR | Unspecified | 6 | $75,630 |
| SYSTEM ADMIN III | 4 | $103,214 | |
| SENIOR SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR | 3 | $92,550 | |
| SYSTEM ADMISNISTRATOR | Unspecified | 3 | $60,000 |
| SYSTEM ADMNISTRATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $66,500 |
| SYSTEM ADMINITRATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $96,208 |
| SYSTEM ADMININSTRATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $62,500 |
| DIRECTOR/SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR | 2 | $68,900 | |
| SYSTEM'S ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $74,000 |
| SYSTEM/SAS ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $70,000 |
| System Asministrator | Unspecified | 1 | $90,542 |
| SYSTEM (SAN) ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $94,159 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 4 | $98,176 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | $90,571 | 72.7% |
| 2024 | 7 | $76,400 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 15 | $94,328 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $108,275 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Leland Stanford, Jr University | 8 | $124,623 | 62.5% |
| Qualtrics, LLC | 4 | $165,000 | 50.0% |
| University of Kansas Health System | 3 | $96,720 | 100.0% |
| SHUTTERFLY, LLC | 3 | $106,000 | 33.3% |
| GLOBALGATE IT SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $108,285 | 100.0% |