H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINS INC. | 9 | $121,888 | $97,600 - $121,888 | 100.0% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 5 | $184,183 | $156,100 - $184,183 | 80.0% |
| WHALAR INC | 4 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $159,000 | 100.0% |
| 3 Arts Talent Management LLC | 3 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Coeur Mining, Inc | 3 | $150,000 | $87,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Morningstar Corporation | 3 | $101,650 | $101,650 - $105,716 | 66.7% |
| Pivotal Ventures LLC | 3 | $194,700 | $149,261 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| ConocoPhillips Company | 2 | $206,287 | $181,600 - $230,973 | 100.0% |
| CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD U.S., INC | 2 | $143,000 | $121,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Equinix, Inc. | 2 | $133,500 | $128,000 - $139,000 | 100.0% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 2 | $131,179 | $131,179 - $131,179 | 100.0% |
| Name Lending Films LLC | 2 | $74,420 | $74,420 - $74,420 | 50.0% |
| Socialyte, LLC | 2 | $92,500 | $90,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Soni Resources Group, LLC | 2 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Sonoma Biotherapeutics Inc. | 2 | $213,150 | $210,000 - $216,300 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 62 | $121,444 | $34,528 - $250,000 |
| Director | 4 | $190,487 | $140,000 - $240,000 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $70,034 | $70,034 - $70,034 |
| Lead | 1 | $124,800 | $124,800 - $124,800 |
| Principal | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 9 | $121,000 |
| Houston | TX | 8 | $170,880 |
| Columbus | IN | 6 | $121,888 |
| New York | NY | 5 | $95,000 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 4 | $110,000 |
| Kirkland | WA | 3 | $194,700 |
| Marina Del Rey | CA | 2 | $74,420 |
| Beverly Hills | CA | 2 | $125,000 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 2 | $42,734 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 2 | $101,500 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of TALENT MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TALENT MANAGER | 84 | $87,035 | |
| Talent Management Manager | 29 | $122,688 | |
| SENIOR MANAGER, TALENT DEVELOPMENT | 14 | $124,401 | |
| Manager, Talent Acquisition and Development | 6 | $136,827 | |
| TALENT - CHINA CUSTOM CONTENT | Unspecified | 3 | $64,802 |
| Director, Talent and Organizational Development | 2 | $165,715 | |
| Director, Talent Acquisition and Development | 2 | $195,000 | |
| Principal, Talent | 2 | $180,564 | |
| Talent Development Lead (Multiple Positions) | 1 | $124,800 | |
| Manager, Talent Strategy and Development | 1 | $181,600 | |
| Talent Acquisition Development Manager | 1 | $62,358 | |
| Talent Acquisition -Recruitment | Unspecified | 1 | $70,034 |
| TALENT ACQUISITION, MANAGER RECRUITMENT | 1 | $120,000 | |
| DIRECTOR TALENT ACQUISITION & ENGAGEMENT | 1 | $63,939 | |
| SENIOR MANAGER, TALENT AND ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $130,000 | |
| Talent Acquisition and Engagement Manager | 1 | $160,000 | |
| TALENT ACQUISITION AND RECRUITMENT MANAGER | 1 | $102,000 | |
| Sr. Talent and Development Manager | 1 | $110,000 | |
| Director, Talent Strategy and Development | 1 | $230,973 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $131,179 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $121,888 | 89.5% |
| 2023 | 6 | $70,408 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $115,358 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 11 | $160,159 | 63.6% |
| 2026 | 15 | $121,000 | 86.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINS INC. | 9 | $121,888 | 100.0% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 5 | $184,183 | 80.0% |
| WHALAR INC | 4 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| 3 Arts Talent Management LLC | 3 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Coeur Mining, Inc | 3 | $150,000 | 100.0% |