H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Beverage Depot LLC | 7 | $60,000 | $50,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC. | 5 | $109,324 | $90,000 - $112,877 | 80.0% |
| CCTeknologies Inc. | 2 | $56,846 | $56,846 - $56,846 | 100.0% |
| Erim Eyecare LLC | 2 | $39,832 | $39,104 - $40,560 | 50.0% |
| Zipphaus Antelope Valley LLC | 2 | $86,923 | $86,923 - $86,923 | 100.0% |
| Zipphaus Lancaster LLC | 2 | $86,923 | $86,923 - $86,923 | 50.0% |
| Zipphaus Santa Clarita LLC | 2 | $112,986 | $112,986 - $112,986 | 100.0% |
| FLYING FOOD GROUP | 2 | $58,594 | $58,552 - $58,635 | 100.0% |
| AGGREKO, LLC | 2 | $84,438 | $67,475 - $101,400 | 50.0% |
| AXEL WORKS, INC | 2 | $27,300 | $27,300 - $27,300 | 100.0% |
| GAI America Inc. | 1 | $81,000 | $81,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| Genesis Fiber Optics | 1 | $90,002 | $90,002 - $90,002 | 0.0% |
| HOMETOWN AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES INC | 1 | $35,000 | $35,000 - $35,000 | 100.0% |
| HONEST MECHANIX LLC | 1 | $32,000 | $32,000 - $32,000 | 100.0% |
| JCM Distributors LLC | 1 | $36,608 | $36,608 - $36,608 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 48 | $60,000 | $20,800 - $112,986 |
| II | 3 | $52,000 | $37,440 - $67,475 |
| III | 2 | $72,166 | $42,931 - $101,400 |
| Manager | 2 | $74,250 | $70,000 - $78,500 |
| I | 1 | $37,375 | $37,375 - $37,375 |
| IV | 1 | $55,805 | $55,805 - $55,805 |
| Junior | 1 | $36,608 | $36,608 - $36,608 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARY | NC | 4 | $111,100 |
| College Station | TX | 2 | $40,153 |
| Seattle | WA | 2 | $58,594 |
| Washington | DC | 2 | $39,832 |
| Winter Park | FL | 2 | $27,300 |
| Avon | MA | 2 | $56,846 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 1 | $52,000 |
| Chesapeake | VA | 1 | $90,002 |
| Barstow | CA | 1 | $78,500 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $45,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Technician with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technician | Unspecified | 79 | $54,164 |
| TECHNOLOGIST (POLYSOMNOGRAPHIC TECHNICIAN) | Unspecified | 19 | $44,775 |
| TECHNICIAN I | 18 | $28,583 | |
| TECHNICIAN II | 16 | $39,763 | |
| TECHNICIAN III | 11 | $58,264 | |
| Technical Service Technician | Unspecified | 5 | $103,188 |
| TECHNICAL SERVICES TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 5 | $54,517 |
| JUNIOR TECHNICIAN | 4 | $81,490 | |
| TECH-NETWORK CONTROL TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 4 | $55,000 |
| TECHNICIAN IV | 3 | $57,900 | |
| TECH SUPPORT TECHNICIAN 4 | 2 | $89,724 | |
| Technician Manager | 2 | $74,250 | |
| TECH OPS TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 2 | $69,999 |
| TECHNICAL SERVICE CENTER (TSC) TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $52,042 |
| TECHNICAL SUPPORT AND QUALITY ASSURANCE TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $43,500 |
| Technological Technician | Unspecified | 1 | $41,600 |
| TECHNICAL-NETWORK CONTROL TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $55,000 |
| TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CENTER (TAC) TECHNICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $65,000 |
| TECHNICAL SERVICE CENTER (TSC) TECHNICIAN II | 1 | $57,595 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $58,594 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 7 | $53,666 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 4 | $31,150 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $56,326 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 16 | $53,068 | 68.8% |
| 2026 | 21 | $75,000 | 81.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Beverage Depot LLC | 7 | $60,000 | 100.0% |
| SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC. | 5 | $109,324 | 80.0% |
| CCTeknologies Inc. | 2 | $56,846 | 100.0% |
| Erim Eyecare LLC | 2 | $39,832 | 50.0% |
| Zipphaus Antelope Valley LLC | 2 | $86,923 | 100.0% |