U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Dropbox, Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

1,011

Total Filings

2021-Present

78.1%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$161,200

Median Salary

Across All Roles

-55.3%

Filing Growth

291 → 130 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
761
H-1B Filings
250
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 18, 2026 742
E-3 Jun 16, 2025 15
PERM Oct 28, 2024 250
H-1B1 Dec 27, 2023 4
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Technical Program Manager Jun 18, 2026 9
Data Scientist Jun 16, 2026 53
Software Engineer May 20, 2026 442
Senior Salesforce Developer Apr 21, 2026 1
Senior Data Scientist Apr 20, 2026 2
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Engineer 442 $160,000 $101,547 $268,600
Data Scientist 53 $147,100 $90,100 $219,300
Engineering Manager 53 $216,590 $157,800 $274,206
Product Manager 32 $180,000 $130,000 $236,300
Machine Learning Engineer 29 $170,000 $132,870 $264,514
Data Engineer 22 $156,853 $113,443 $215,197
Product Designer 20 $153,000 $97,200 $222,700
Software Engineer (11995.1499) 15 $167,918 $120,931 $195,936
Software Engineer (11995.1596) 14 $143,010 $126,200 $170,000
Security Engineer 10 $191,300 $147,900 $219,800
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$126,200

25th Percentile

$141,547

Median (50th)

$161,200

75th Percentile

$187,000

90th Percentile

$212,472

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Dropbox, Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 136 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
96.3%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
131
of 136 decided
Overall approval rate
98.1%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 291 $154,297 86.9%
2022 233 $162,200 88.8%
2023 170 $175,054 76.5%
2024 109 $159,000 75.2%
2025 130 $184,059 50.0%
2026 78 $189,150 67.9%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
8
Median Days
145
Average Days
7–240
P25–P75 Range
1,011
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 109 7–51 742
PERM 225 256 179–311 250
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026