H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data
Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary RecordsTotal Filings
2021-PresentApproval Rate
Certified CasesMedian Salary
Across All RolesFiling Growth
1,225 → 1,327 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)| Program | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| H-1B | Jun 23, 2026 | 6,590 |
| PERM | Apr 15, 2026 | 2,073 |
| H-1B1 | Mar 4, 2026 | 60 |
| E-3 | Feb 6, 2026 | 57 |
| Role | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer | Jun 23, 2026 | 1,837 |
| Staff Software Engineer | Jun 23, 2026 | 530 |
| Software Engineering Manager | Jun 22, 2026 | 372 |
| Senior Manager, Global Sales Compensation | Jun 18, 2026 | 1 |
| Software Engineer, Data Science | Jun 18, 2026 | 26 |
| Role | Count | Median Salary | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer | 1,837 | $157,477 | $105,000 | $226,138 |
| Software Engineer | 1,201 | $135,283 | $92,000 | $219,000 |
| Sr. Software Engineer, Systems Infrastructure | 693 | $167,149 | $128,000 | $294,299 |
| Staff Software Engineer | 530 | $191,286 | $142,000 | $283,442 |
| Software Engineer, Systems Infrastructure | 435 | $139,000 | $102,000 | $192,941 |
| Sr. Software Engineer, Machine Learning | 400 | $170,000 | $124,000 | $226,138 |
| Software Engineer, Machine Learning | 377 | $144,123 | $105,000 | $187,741 |
| Software Engineering Manager | 372 | $215,047 | $142,000 | $306,749 |
| Staff Software Engineer, Systems Infrastructure | 248 | $207,000 | $155,000 | $306,306 |
| Senior Data Scientist | 172 | $155,293 | $113,000 | $196,833 |
Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 1,112 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.
Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,225 | $145,725 | 90.2% |
| 2022 | 2,198 | $157,477 | 93.9% |
| 2023 | 1,177 | $163,778 | 98.0% |
| 2024 | 1,596 | $163,238 | 97.2% |
| 2025 | 1,327 | $170,186 | 95.9% |
| 2026 | 1,257 | $174,783 | 99.2% |
| Program | Median Days | Avg Days | P25–P75 | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-1B | 7 | 14 | 7–8 | 6,590 |
| PERM | 327 | 314 | 175–437 | 2,073 |