H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 16 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 80 | $108,696 | $62,629 - $175,000 | 97.5% |
| NYU Langone Health System | 4 | $120,000 | $116,600 - $134,894 | 75.0% |
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 2 | $162,616 | $162,616 - $162,616 | 100.0% |
| Nomura Holding America, Inc. | 2 | $115,000 | $105,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Maxim Integrated Products Inc. | 1 | $131,500 | $131,500 - $131,500 | 100.0% |
| S & P ENTERPRISES LLC | 1 | $124,234 | $124,234 - $124,234 | 100.0% |
| ALSAC/ST. JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL | 1 | $58,323 | $58,323 - $58,323 | 100.0% |
| UST Global Inc | 1 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $65,000 | 100.0% |
| AmerisourceBergen Services Corporation | 1 | $180,274 | $180,274 - $180,274 | 100.0% |
| ANALOG DEVICES INC. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| DXC TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $61,859 | $61,859 - $61,859 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 83 | $107,525 | $62,629 - $175,000 |
| II | 4 | $63,430 | $58,323 - $134,894 |
| I | 3 | $120,000 | $116,600 - $120,000 |
| Principal | 2 | $162,616 | $162,616 - $162,616 |
| III | 1 | $124,234 | $124,234 - $124,234 |
| Lead | 1 | $180,274 | $180,274 - $180,274 |
| Staff | 1 | $131,500 | $131,500 - $131,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 6 | $120,000 |
| Milford | OH | 6 | $91,562 |
| ATLANTA | GA | 5 | $107,525 |
| MARIETTA | GA | 3 | $91,000 |
| San Antonio | TX | 3 | $125,000 |
| Decatur | IL | 3 | $100,000 |
| MILFORD | OH | 2 | $82,108 |
| Matthews | NC | 2 | $162,616 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 2 | $117,500 |
| Erlanger | KY | 2 | $103,281 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Analyst - Information Security with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst - Information Security | Unspecified | 193 | $86,966 |
| ANALYST II, INFORMATION SECURITY | 11 | $89,075 | |
| ANALYST 3, INFORMATION SECURITY | 5 | $89,577 | |
| ANALYST IV INFORMATION SECURITY | 4 | $128,481 | |
| Senior I Analyst - Information Security | 4 | $109,810 | |
| Principal Analyst, Information Security | 2 | $162,616 | |
| Analyst ñ Information Security | Unspecified | 1 | $79,435 |
| Staff Analyst, Information Security | 1 | $131,500 | |
| Lead Analyst - Information Security | 1 | $180,274 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $122,230 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 17 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 22 | $114,898 | 95.5% |
| 2025 | 16 | $92,852 | 93.8% |
| 2026 | 11 | $105,000 | 90.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 80 | $108,696 | 97.5% |
| NYU Langone Health System | 4 | $120,000 | 75.0% |
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 2 | $162,616 | 100.0% |
| Nomura Holding America, Inc. | 2 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Maxim Integrated Products Inc. | 1 | $131,500 | 100.0% |