H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAGARRO, INC. | 29 | $97,677 | $60,000 - $133,390 | 100.0% |
| MAVENIR SYSTEMS, INC. | 3 | $138,507 | $130,667 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| VANTAGE POINT CONSULTING INC | 2 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 50.0% |
| Keith Yates Design Group, Inc. | 2 | $120,372 | $120,000 - $120,744 | 100.0% |
| SK HYNIX MEMORY SOLUTIONS AMERICA INC. | 2 | $186,158 | $179,585 - $192,730 | 100.0% |
| Intercontinental Great Brands LLC | 1 | $139,693 | $139,693 - $139,693 | 100.0% |
| Structural Technologies StrongPoint, LLC | 1 | $143,272 | $143,272 - $143,272 | 100.0% |
| Element Biosciences | 1 | $193,670 | $193,670 - $193,670 | 0.0% |
| Mondelez Global LLC | 1 | $117,166 | $117,166 - $117,166 | 100.0% |
| DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA | 1 | $136,524 | $136,524 - $136,524 | 100.0% |
| AXIOMA, INC | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| FRITO LAY, INC. | 1 | $121,900 | $121,900 - $121,900 | 100.0% |
| Heartland Food Products Group | 1 | $118,404 | $118,404 - $118,404 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 46 | $116,542 | $60,000 - $193,670 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK | NY | 6 | $112,601 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $78,500 |
| COOPERSBURG | PA | 4 | $92,487 |
| San Mateo | CA | 2 | $145,000 |
| Richardson | TX | 2 | $134,587 |
| Auburn | CA | 2 | $120,372 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $186,158 |
| Columbia | MD | 1 | $143,272 |
| CHANDLER | AZ | 1 | $130,894 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 1 | $92,040 |
These roles are variations of ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL ENGINEER | 54 | $115,274 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $130,894 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $101,754 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $112,601 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 14 | $107,827 | 92.9% |
| 2025 | 13 | $122,970 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $117,166 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAGARRO, INC. | 29 | $97,677 | 100.0% |
| MAVENIR SYSTEMS, INC. | 3 | $138,507 | 100.0% |
| VANTAGE POINT CONSULTING INC | 2 | $145,000 | 50.0% |
| Keith Yates Design Group, Inc. | 2 | $120,372 | 100.0% |
| SK HYNIX MEMORY SOLUTIONS AMERICA INC. | 2 | $186,158 | 100.0% |