H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 13 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natrion, Inc. | 4 | $96,000 | $84,000 - $100,000 | 75.0% |
| Quino Energy, Inc. | 3 | $147,410 | $126,006 - $154,877 | 100.0% |
| CHARGE CCCV, LLC | 3 | $75,000 | $68,848 - $76,814 | 100.0% |
| Lyten, Inc. | 3 | $125,000 | $112,819 - $132,885 | 100.0% |
| Adden Energy, Inc. | 3 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Urban Electric Power Inc. | 3 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| NOHMS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $81,786 | $81,786 - $86,400 | 100.0% |
| PANASONIC CORPORATION OF NORTH AMERICA | 3 | $95,000 | $80,808 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| 24M TECHNOLOGIES | 2 | $111,996 | $108,992 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| AM Batteries, Inc. | 2 | $102,891 | $97,781 - $108,000 | 100.0% |
| Aspen Aerogels, Inc. | 2 | $93,600 | $93,600 - $93,600 | 50.0% |
| Automat Solutions, Inc | 2 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| Big Battery, Inc | 2 | $83,533 | $83,533 - $83,533 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 2 | $104,334 | $95,848 - $112,819 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 2 | $161,486 | $150,000 - $172,972 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | IL | 4 | $96,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 4 | $96,500 |
| Waltham | MA | 3 | $88,000 |
| San Leandro | CA | 3 | $147,410 |
| Rochester | NY | 3 | $81,786 |
| Vesta | NY | 3 | $75,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $112,819 |
| Sparks | NV | 3 | $95,000 |
| Pearl River | NY | 3 | $85,000 |
| Chatsworth | CA | 2 | $83,533 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Battery Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Engineer | Unspecified | 100 | $95,065 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $86,400 | 90.9% |
| 2022 | 8 | $97,500 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 15 | $105,000 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 10 | $83,767 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $88,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $102,891 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natrion, Inc. | 4 | $96,000 | 75.0% |
| Quino Energy, Inc. | 3 | $147,410 | 100.0% |
| CHARGE CCCV, LLC | 3 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| Lyten, Inc. | 3 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Adden Energy, Inc. | 3 | $88,000 | 100.0% |