H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascaline Fine Catering LLC | 4 | $76,250 | $60,500 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| The Greenbrier | 4 | $55,985 | $54,500 - $57,470 | 75.0% |
| Aspen Skiing Company | 4 | $92,500 | $83,240 - $96,271 | 100.0% |
| Kojin SF, LLC | 3 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Tacqueria Los Felix LLC | 2 | $78,000 | $78,000 - $78,000 | 100.0% |
| M and A Hospitality dba Cork Wine Bar & Market | 2 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $65,000 | 100.0% |
| Himalayan grill LLC dba Kastoori grill | 2 | $62,317 | $62,317 - $62,317 | 100.0% |
| 246 Spring Street Dining NY, LLC | 2 | $69,930 | $69,930 - $69,930 | 50.0% |
| FRONTERA GRILL | 2 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Benu LLC | 2 | $122,500 | $120,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| SEA ISLAND | 2 | $65,000 | $60,000 - $70,000 | 50.0% |
| KAZ, LLC | 1 | $73,000 | $73,000 - $73,000 | 100.0% |
| Lake Nona Golf and Country Club | 1 | $78,500 | $78,500 - $78,500 | 100.0% |
| Meat Market Tampa | 1 | $48,339 | $48,339 - $48,339 | 100.0% |
| Montauk Atlantic Terrace Hotel Operating Group LLC | 1 | $79,206 | $79,206 - $79,206 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 7 | $90,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $70,000 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $69,930 |
| Washington DC | DC | 2 | $65,000 |
| Miami | FL | 2 | $78,000 |
| Washington | DC | 2 | $73,744 |
| Aspen | CO | 2 | $89,120 |
| Seattle | WA | 2 | $62,317 |
| Sebastopol | CA | 2 | $76,250 |
| White Sulphur Springs | WV | 2 | $54,500 |
These roles are variations of Chef de Cuisine with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chef de Cuisine | Unspecified | 96 | $69,703 |
| CHEF DDE CUISINE | Unspecified | 1 | $50,000 |
| CHIEF DE CUISINE | Unspecified | 1 | $41,600 |
| MANAGER/CHEF DE CUISINE | 1 | $54,454 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $62,317 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 9 | $72,488 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 3 | $65,062 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $69,930 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 13 | $80,000 | 92.3% |
| 2026 | 12 | $78,250 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pascaline Fine Catering LLC | 4 | $76,250 | 100.0% |
| The Greenbrier | 4 | $55,985 | 75.0% |
| Aspen Skiing Company | 4 | $92,500 | 100.0% |
| Kojin SF, LLC | 3 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| Tacqueria Los Felix LLC | 2 | $78,000 | 100.0% |