H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
586 → 380 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. | 1,494 | $56,576 | $56,576 - $74,880 | 94.3% |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED | 342 | $72,134 | $62,400 - $96,554 | 90.4% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 91 | $64,730 | $50,606 - $90,210 | 97.8% |
| THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL | 68 | $66,000 | $55,640 - $74,880 | 100.0% |
| Dignity Health | 64 | $98,452 | $69,914 - $135,200 | 95.3% |
| UCSF MEDICAL CENTER | 38 | $137,800 | $117,666 - $164,715 | 94.7% |
| Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital | 29 | $45,822 | $42,474 - $72,238 | 82.8% |
| KALEIDA HEALTH | 26 | $77,886 | $67,870 - $91,603 | 100.0% |
| BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM | 25 | $60,549 | $29,058 - $87,651 | 96.0% |
| White Plains Hospital Medical Center | 22 | $92,801 | $47,819 - $125,778 | 100.0% |
| COUNTY OF MONTEREY | 18 | $120,006 | $92,123 - $148,346 | 83.3% |
| Sutter Bay Hospitals | 15 | $103,813 | $45,178 - $142,438 | 100.0% |
| HAYWARD SISTERS HOSPITAL | 14 | $103,043 | $100,048 - $130,478 | 100.0% |
| Natera, Inc. | 12 | $98,301 | $62,566 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| RIDGECREST REGIONAL HOSPITAL | 12 | $104,328 | $92,955 - $117,562 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 2,401 | $56,576 | $34,000 - $183,456 |
| II | 116 | $83,200 | $29,058 - $139,547 |
| III | 103 | $66,000 | $42,474 - $128,960 |
| Lead | 9 | $107,910 | $60,507 - $145,746 |
| V | 2 | $61,693 | $51,147 - $72,238 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise | FL | 456 | $56,576 |
| San Juan Capistrano | CA | 337 | $56,576 |
| Baltimore | MD | 69 | $66,000 |
| West Hills | CA | 61 | $70,720 |
| Valencia | CA | 44 | $56,576 |
| San Francisco | CA | 40 | $136,510 |
| St. Louis | MO | 36 | $56,576 |
| Lebanon | NH | 34 | $47,403 |
| San Carlos | CA | 30 | $56,576 |
| Sacramento | CA | 27 | $70,720 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Clinical Laboratory Scientist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical Laboratory Scientist | Unspecified | 4,556 | $64,394 |
| Clinical Laboratory Scientists | Unspecified | 199 | $72,673 |
| Clinical Laboratory Scientist II | 183 | $78,706 | |
| Clinical Laboratory Scientist III | 148 | $61,808 | |
| LEAD CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENTIST | 15 | $102,250 | |
| CLINICAL LABORAORY SCIENTIST | Unspecified | 2 | $108,649 |
| Clinical Laboratory Scientist V | 2 | $61,693 | |
| Clinical Laboratory Scientists II (multiple) | 2 | $77,813 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 586 | $56,576 | 93.7% |
| 2022 | 574 | $56,576 | 93.9% |
| 2023 | 560 | $56,576 | 93.2% |
| 2024 | 266 | $57,959 | 94.0% |
| 2025 | 380 | $72,134 | 96.6% |
| 2026 | 265 | $77,813 | 94.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. | 1,494 | $56,576 | 94.3% |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED | 342 | $72,134 | 90.4% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 91 | $64,730 | 97.8% |
| THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL | 68 | $66,000 | 100.0% |
| Dignity Health | 64 | $98,452 | 95.3% |