H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
1,387 → 4 filings, FY2008 to FY2016Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 2,978 | $88,317 | $59,885 - $170,850 | 84.4% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 580 | $80,725 | $53,581 - $124,363 | 93.6% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 543 | $99,445 | $58,698 - $143,582 | 91.7% |
| Intel Corporation | 174 | $84,051 | $65,624 - $165,093 | 93.1% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 167 | $90,000 | $86,000 - $90,000 | 99.4% |
| NetApp, Inc. | 153 | $88,800 | $75,000 - $130,000 | 96.7% |
| Google LLC | 141 | $109,000 | $72,925 - $211,000 | 97.9% |
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 139 | $115,731 | $83,460 - $160,000 | 96.4% |
| YAHOO! INC. | 122 | $104,215 | $78,000 - $155,022 | 67.2% |
| FUJITSU AMERICA, INC. | 111 | $78,992 | $61,318 - $124,363 | 80.2% |
| IBM CORPORATION | 106 | $87,593 | $59,613 - $157,500 | 89.6% |
| Deloitte LLP | 103 | $90,000 | $56,534 - $143,583 | 98.1% |
| Ness USA, Inc. | 94 | $78,811 | $64,085 - $82,722 | 62.8% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 94 | $98,530 | $79,446 - $160,900 | 90.4% |
| BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, INC. | 78 | $105,124 | $80,384 - $200,000 | 92.3% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| REDMOND | WA | 2,968 | $88,317 |
| SAN DIEGO | CA | 695 | $80,725 |
| SAN JOSE | CA | 693 | $100,702 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 523 | $102,960 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 416 | $90,000 |
| SANTA CLARA | CA | 361 | $95,326 |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 176 | $106,900 |
| PALO ALTO | CA | 148 | $99,445 |
| PHILADELPHIA | PA | 143 | $88,000 |
| CUPERTINO | CA | 113 | $105,123 |
These roles are variations of Computer Software Engineers, Systems Software with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1,387 | $85,000 | 90.9% |
| 2009 | 21 | $90,000 | 76.2% |
| 2010 | 2,850 | $88,774 | 92.4% |
| 2011 | 5,259 | $88,317 | 87.9% |
| 2012 | 1,516 | $94,293 | 88.5% |
| 2013 | 348 | $93,509 | 64.7% |
| 2014 | 76 | $100,510 | 67.1% |
| 2015 | 10 | $120,000 | 90.0% |
| 2016 | 4 | $114,507 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 2,978 | $88,317 | 84.4% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 580 | $80,725 | 93.6% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 543 | $99,445 | 91.7% |
| Intel Corporation | 174 | $84,051 | 93.1% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 167 | $90,000 | 99.4% |