U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

14,132

Total Filings

2021-Present

98.3%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$125,400

Median Salary

Across All Roles

-16.1%

Filing Growth

2,433 → 2,042 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
13,015
H-1B Filings
1,117
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 23, 2026 12,985
E-3 Mar 23, 2026 17
PERM Jan 26, 2026 1,117
H-1B1 Dec 1, 2025 13
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Principal Machine Learning Engineer Jun 23, 2026 6
Principal Software Engineer Jun 23, 2026 18
Staff CPU Engineer Jun 23, 2026 520
Staff Software Engineer Jun 18, 2026 449
Senior ASICS Engineer Jun 18, 2026 1,218
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Senior ASICS Engineer 1,218 $130,000 $98,400 $249,900
Staff CPU Engineer 520 $158,000 $88,500 $326,050
Senior Cellular System Test Engineer 506 $121,597 $88,800 $194,800
ASIC Engineer 489 $108,160 $87,000 $204,901
Staff Software Engineer 449 $142,400 $117,021 $210,492
Senior Software Engineer 437 $111,322 $93,700 $187,741
Senior Modem Technologies Engineer 387 $139,000 $99,902 $237,000
Software Engineer 383 $109,635 $81,500 $141,378
Senior Systems Test Engineer 368 $101,109 $96,616 $183,000
Senior Modem Technologies Software Engineer 345 $137,600 $96,096 $226,138
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$101,109

25th Percentile

$111,322

Median (50th)

$125,400

75th Percentile

$148,500

90th Percentile

$172,245

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 2,624 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
98.0%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
2,572
of 2,624 decided
Overall approval rate
97.8%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2,433 $117,291 99.0%
2022 3,286 $118,248 96.8%
2023 3,445 $126,000 97.5%
2024 1,994 $125,000 99.5%
2025 2,042 $133,600 99.8%
2026 932 $152,506 99.6%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
26
Average Days
7–7
P25–P75 Range
14,132
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 7 7–7 12,985
PERM 200 245 167–293 1,117
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026