H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X.AI, INC. | 15 | $320,000 | $250,000 - $500,000 | 93.3% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 15 | $298,000 | $233,840 - $338,270 | 93.3% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 12 | $212,077 | $183,206 - $235,309 | 100.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 8 | $228,000 | $204,300 - $264,514 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 6 | $191,500 | $191,500 - $230,466 | 100.0% |
| Atlassian US, Inc. | 4 | $261,375 | $250,000 - $310,000 | 100.0% |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 3 | $190,000 | $139,693 - $265,714 | 100.0% |
| Cohere Health, Inc | 3 | $161,803 | $150,000 - $206,000 | 100.0% |
| INCORTA INC. | 3 | $158,642 | $151,736 - $158,642 | 100.0% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 3 | $310,000 | $245,000 - $310,000 | 66.7% |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 3 | $132,704 | $128,315 - $160,200 | 100.0% |
| UPGRADE, INC. | 3 | $206,315 | $167,710 - $300,000 | 100.0% |
| Unity Technologies SF | 2 | $260,000 | $260,000 - $260,000 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 2 | $256,357 | $207,714 - $305,000 | 100.0% |
| Nu North America, Inc. | 2 | $372,500 | $370,000 - $375,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 166 | $220,000 | $88,005 - $500,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 17 | $217,608 |
| San Francisco | CA | 13 | $300,000 |
| San Mateo | CA | 12 | $301,250 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 12 | $291,721 |
| Bellevue | WA | 9 | $260,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 7 | $191,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $310,000 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 4 | $228,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 4 | $228,059 |
| Foster City | CA | 4 | $158,642 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Principal Machine Learning Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Machine Learning Engineer | 172 | $225,632 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 13 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 14 | $202,125 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 37 | $240,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 52 | $224,333 | 94.2% |
| 2026 | 42 | $226,500 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| X.AI, INC. | 15 | $320,000 | 93.3% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 15 | $298,000 | 93.3% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 12 | $212,077 | 100.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 8 | $228,000 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 6 | $191,500 | 100.0% |