U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

FORTINET, INC.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

1,252

Total Filings

2021-Present

96.8%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$149,000

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+53.6%

Filing Growth

179 → 275 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
920
H-1B Filings
332
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 16, 2026 917
PERM Feb 20, 2026 332
E-3 Sep 14, 2023 3
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Principal Software Development Engineer Jun 16, 2026 74
Mobility Consulting Systems Engineer Jun 15, 2026 2
Software Development Engineer Jun 15, 2026 282
Staff Software Development Engineer Jun 15, 2026 116
TECHNICAL ACCOUNT MANAGER Jun 15, 2026 37
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Development Engineer 282 $138,433 $84,000 $226,184
Staff Software Development Engineer 116 $162,295 $120,578 $264,514
Principal Software Development Engineer 74 $187,781 $142,412 $310,000
Software Development Manager 69 $189,145 $141,045 $248,643
Technical Support Engineer 69 $107,911 $76,898 $163,010
SOFTWARE QA ENGINEER 39 $135,057 $122,756 $164,154
TECHNICAL ACCOUNT MANAGER 37 $122,824 $98,000 $145,000
SYSTEMS ENGINEER 21 $152,526 $110,600 $182,208
DevOps Engineer 19 $142,000 $123,000 $187,741
Manager, Software Development QA 19 $189,212 $141,045 $227,144
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$114,907

25th Percentile

$130,894

Median (50th)

$149,000

75th Percentile

$174,303

90th Percentile

$199,953

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

FORTINET, INC.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 312 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
97.1%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
303
of 312 decided
Overall approval rate
97.8%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 179 $138,996 97.2%
2022 227 $142,000 97.4%
2023 209 $142,438 98.6%
2024 170 $150,201 91.8%
2025 275 $155,690 98.9%
2026 192 $154,876 95.3%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
101
Average Days
7–159
P25–P75 Range
1,252
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 7 7–7 917
PERM 386 364 240–483 332
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026