H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
1,364 → 1,657 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg L.P. | 846 | $158,000 | $140,000 - $216,000 | 99.4% |
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 391 | $175,000 | $128,649 - $283,442 | 94.6% |
| EMC CORPORATION | 289 | $182,988 | $117,027 - $305,620 | 98.6% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 248 | $171,116 | $103,651 - $284,550 | 98.0% |
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 215 | $155,397 | $81,286 - $283,442 | 87.9% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 209 | $208,441 | $118,664 - $247,496 | 98.6% |
| AT&T SERVICES, INC. | 122 | $170,030 | $134,992 - $215,000 | 98.4% |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 120 | $147,014 | $117,700 - $182,000 | 92.5% |
| CBRE, INC. | 118 | $146,760 | $111,200 - $200,175 | 90.7% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 112 | $210,927 | $168,709 - $283,442 | 97.3% |
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 103 | $165,000 | $138,000 - $218,000 | 98.1% |
| MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES, INC. | 100 | $123,000 | $105,401 - $153,183 | 100.0% |
| Splunk Inc. | 80 | $236,192 | $191,744 - $306,700 | 100.0% |
| Intuit Inc. | 76 | $220,690 | $129,584 - $316,160 | 96.1% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 72 | $141,449 | $114,358 - $184,558 | 98.6% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 8,893 | $160,160 | $62,300 - $411,170 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 554 | $150,050 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 446 | $204,100 |
| San Jose | CA | 359 | $186,875 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 240 | $177,071 |
| Austin | TX | 240 | $154,953 |
| San Francisco | CA | 233 | $204,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 182 | $135,045 |
| Round Rock | TX | 166 | $171,419 |
| Mountain View | CA | 148 | $214,931 |
| Seattle | WA | 118 | $192,979 |
These roles are variations of Principal Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Software Engineer | 16,119 | $152,648 | |
| Principal Software Engineering | 191 | $160,258 | |
| Software Engineering - Principal Engineer | 7 | $166,862 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,364 | $145,863 | 94.6% |
| 2022 | 1,595 | $151,900 | 93.7% |
| 2023 | 1,461 | $155,090 | 94.7% |
| 2024 | 1,410 | $158,000 | 95.3% |
| 2025 | 1,657 | $169,500 | 92.8% |
| 2026 | 1,406 | $169,500 | 96.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg L.P. | 846 | $158,000 | 99.4% |
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 391 | $175,000 | 94.6% |
| EMC CORPORATION | 289 | $182,988 | 98.6% |
| Dell Products L.P. | 248 | $171,116 | 98.0% |
| Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 215 | $155,397 | 87.9% |