U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

24,128

Total Filings

2021-Present

92.5%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$140,000

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+51.2%

Filing Growth

3,361 → 5,081 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
20,262
H-1B Filings
3,866
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 23, 2026 20,187
E-3 Jun 18, 2026 69
H-1B1 Dec 18, 2025 6
PERM Jun 16, 2025 3,866
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Systems & Infrastructure Engineer III, Information Security Jun 23, 2026 26
Manager, Advanced Analytics Jun 23, 2026 327
Software Engineer III Jun 23, 2026 5,538
Principal Software Engineer Jun 23, 2026 391
Systems and Infrastructure Engineer III Jun 23, 2026 85
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Engineer III 5,538 $117,000 $75,712 $215,197
Senior Software Engineer 4,737 $150,080 $87,000 $283,442
Staff Software Engineer 1,812 $153,301 $102,589 $283,442
Senior Data Scientist 1,299 $147,420 $75,000 $206,113
Product Manager 1,001 $153,088 $80,000 $294,299
Software Engineer II 574 $83,000 $62,442 $144,726
Data Engineer III 474 $115,927 $78,000 $200,000
Staff Data Scientist 421 $171,337 $89,760 $232,690
Principal Software Engineer 391 $175,000 $128,649 $283,442
Data Scientist 362 $123,000 $77,230 $180,000
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$100,000

25th Percentile

$115,724

Median (50th)

$140,000

75th Percentile

$160,000

90th Percentile

$182,606

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 1,137 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
97.4%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
1,107
of 1,137 decided
Overall approval rate
98.0%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 3,361 $130,000 91.3%
2022 4,693 $135,290 85.3%
2023 3,695 $138,176 87.4%
2024 4,350 $139,589 97.2%
2025 5,081 $142,946 97.5%
2026 2,948 $145,778 95.9%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
78
Average Days
7–8
P25–P75 Range
24,128
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 29 7–7 20,187
PERM 372 335 188–481 3,866
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026