H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
54 → 58 filings, FY2022 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 345 | $137,600 | $96,096 - $226,138 | 99.7% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 1 | $187,000 | $187,000 - $187,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 140 | $151,923 | $133,370 - $226,138 |
| Senior | 120 | $121,597 | $117,500 - $187,741 |
| Unspecified | 65 | $111,322 | $96,096 - $138,990 |
| Manager | 20 | $196,500 | $173,600 - $222,539 |
| Director | 1 | $219,600 | $219,600 - $219,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | CA | 275 | $130,187 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 22 | $155,050 |
| Boulder | CO | 19 | $141,960 |
| Bridgewater | NJ | 5 | $151,819 |
| Poway | CA | 3 | $145,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $141,378 |
| Erie | CO | 2 | $145,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 1 | $141,378 |
| Piscataway | NJ | 1 | $117,600 |
| San Diego, CA | CA | 1 | $145,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Modem Technologies Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Modem Technologies Software Engineer | 139 | $157,122 | |
| Senior Modem Technologies Software Engineer | 120 | $125,395 | |
| Modem Technologies Software Engineer | Unspecified | 64 | $115,242 |
| Senior Staff/Manager Modem Technologies Software Engineer | 20 | $196,547 | |
| Director Modem Technologies Software Engineer | 1 | $219,600 | |
| Senior Staff Modem Technologies Software | 1 | $168,800 | |
| Modem Technologies SoftwareEngineer | Unspecified | 1 | $121,597 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 54 | $117,600 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 141 | $139,000 | 99.3% |
| 2024 | 68 | $124,239 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 58 | $152,027 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | $159,702 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 345 | $137,600 | 99.7% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 1 | $187,000 | 100.0% |