H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
99 → 38 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 308 | $129,200 | $89,700 - $192,100 | 98.1% |
| QUALCOMM INNOVATION CENTER, INC. | 18 | $126,880 | $98,592 - $179,000 | 100.0% |
| CALSOFT LABS INC | 1 | $93,288 | $93,288 - $93,288 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE SPECTRUM SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $82,000 | $82,000 - $82,000 | 100.0% |
| MINDLANCE, INC | 1 | $133,370 | $133,370 - $133,370 | 100.0% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 1 | $111,322 | $111,322 - $111,322 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 210 | $133,370 | $101,109 - $184,974 |
| Unspecified | 92 | $111,322 | $82,000 - $143,504 |
| Manager | 26 | $161,400 | $157,000 - $192,100 |
| Senior | 2 | $119,585 | $105,800 - $133,370 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | CA | 269 | $129,200 |
| Boulder | CO | 13 | $129,200 |
| San Marcos | CA | 6 | $129,200 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $149,000 |
| SAN DIEGO | CA | 4 | $99,851 |
| Erie | CO | 3 | $161,600 |
| Longmont | CO | 3 | $129,200 |
| La Jolla | CA | 3 | $129,200 |
| La Mesa | CA | 2 | $120,055 |
| Westminster | CO | 2 | $94,016 |
These roles are variations of Staff Modem Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Modem Software Engineer | 243 | $140,281 | |
| Modem Software Engineer | Unspecified | 103 | $108,480 |
| Senior Staff/Manager Modem Software Engineer | 33 | $168,775 | |
| Senior Modem Software Enginner | 1 | $105,800 | |
| SENIOR MODEM SOFWARE ENGINEER | 1 | $95,368 | |
| Modem Software Engineering - Engineer, Senior | 1 | $133,370 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 99 | $129,200 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 111 | $129,200 | 97.3% |
| 2023 | 45 | $139,000 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | $121,597 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 38 | $152,027 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 11 | $157,581 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 308 | $129,200 | 98.1% |
| QUALCOMM INNOVATION CENTER, INC. | 18 | $126,880 | 100.0% |
| CALSOFT LABS INC | 1 | $93,288 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE SPECTRUM SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $82,000 | 100.0% |
| MINDLANCE, INC | 1 | $133,370 | 100.0% |