H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 21 | $85,000 | $65,416 - $120,000 | 61.9% |
| AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC. | 12 | $87,211 | $73,000 - $145,708 | 100.0% |
| Hirsch Construction Corporation | 4 | $75,000 | $66,310 - $81,113 | 100.0% |
| THE MATTHEWS GROUP, INC. | 2 | $74,256 | $73,008 - $75,504 | 100.0% |
| GREENMAN-PEDERSEN INC | 2 | $74,173 | $73,320 - $75,026 | 100.0% |
| Barton Malow Construction Company | 2 | $89,461 | $89,461 - $89,461 | 100.0% |
| Fluor Constructors International, Inc. | 1 | $92,552 | $92,552 - $92,552 | 100.0% |
| Barton Malow Company | 1 | $89,461 | $89,461 - $89,461 | 100.0% |
| Grace Pacific LLC | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 0.0% |
| ALFA CHICAGO INC | 1 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $65,000 | 0.0% |
| Metro Consulting Associates, LLC. | 1 | $70,720 | $70,720 - $70,720 | 100.0% |
| M Squared Engineering LLC | 1 | $72,030 | $72,030 - $72,030 | 100.0% |
| NEELAM CONSTRUCTION CORP. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| PRIME AE Group, Inc. | 1 | $83,200 | $83,200 - $83,200 | 100.0% |
| SET N STONE | 1 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 17 | $85,000 | $65,416 - $125,000 |
| I | 14 | $77,922 | $62,400 - $90,875 |
| Manager | 7 | $89,461 | $65,000 - $185,000 |
| Junior | 6 | $75,000 | $66,310 - $81,113 |
| V | 6 | $119,704 | $96,000 - $120,000 |
| III | 5 | $130,868 | $85,127 - $145,708 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $75,026 | $75,026 - $75,026 |
| Staff | 1 | $72,030 | $72,030 - $72,030 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | MI | 7 | $95,000 |
| Houston | TX | 6 | $85,031 |
| San Francisco | CA | 5 | $78,270 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $85,127 |
| Casa Grande | AZ | 3 | $89,461 |
| Danvers | MA | 3 | $75,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $74,208 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $83,018 |
| Cedarburg | WI | 1 | $72,030 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 1 | $95,200 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Construction Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Engineer II | 32 | $81,352 | |
| Construction Engineer I | 28 | $70,354 | |
| CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING MANAGER | 20 | $92,906 | |
| Junior Construction Engineer | 8 | $71,411 | |
| Construction Engineer III | 7 | $82,896 | |
| LEAD CONSTRUCTION ENGINEER | 6 | $117,318 | |
| Construction Engineer V | 5 | $111,965 | |
| Construction Engineering III | 4 | $111,708 | |
| STAFF CONSTRUCTION ENGINEER | 3 | $73,459 | |
| COSNTRUCTION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $96,000 |
| Construction Engineer Manager | 2 | $90,000 | |
| Construction Engineering I | 2 | $81,938 | |
| CONSTRUCTION ENGENEER | Unspecified | 2 | $59,280 |
| Construction Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $75,026 |
| CONSTRUCTION ENGINER | Unspecified | 1 | $164,175 |
| Construction Engineering V | 1 | $119,408 | |
| CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING MANAGER (DIGITAL MANUFACTURING) | 1 | $120,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $85,013 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $78,270 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 16 | $76,500 | 68.8% |
| 2024 | 9 | $89,461 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 12 | $85,016 | 91.7% |
| 2026 | 7 | $119,408 | 71.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 21 | $85,000 | 61.9% |
| AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC. | 12 | $87,211 | 100.0% |
| Hirsch Construction Corporation | 4 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| THE MATTHEWS GROUP, INC. | 2 | $74,256 | 100.0% |
| GREENMAN-PEDERSEN INC | 2 | $74,173 | 100.0% |