H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGTECH BUSINESS SOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $65,666 | $65,666 - $80,330 | 100.0% |
| RELIANT VISION GROUP INC. | 3 | $95,493 | $93,600 - $101,920 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 3 | $86,100 | $63,600 - $92,040 | 100.0% |
| Beta Eight Inc. | 3 | $96,034 | $81,910 - $96,034 | 100.0% |
| Coherent Tech INC | 2 | $92,914 | $92,914 - $92,914 | 100.0% |
| EMD SERONO, INC. | 2 | $120,575 | $118,910 - $122,239 | 100.0% |
| RAS SERVICES INC. | 2 | $128,730 | $122,000 - $135,460 | 100.0% |
| SCRY ANALYTICS, INC. | 2 | $143,240 | $115,586 - $170,893 | 0.0% |
| NAMA GLOBAL TRADING INC. | 1 | $67,000 | $67,000 - $67,000 | 100.0% |
| NEXTGEN CONSULTING, INC | 1 | $115,939 | $115,939 - $115,939 | 100.0% |
| OPTUM SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Pioneer Tek Services Inc | 1 | $89,378 | $89,378 - $89,378 | 100.0% |
| Pluto Health Inc | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 1 | $89,440 | $89,440 - $89,440 | 100.0% |
| Putnam U.S. Holdings I, LLC | 1 | $124,848 | $124,848 - $124,848 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | IN | 3 | $65,666 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $170,893 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $92,914 |
| BASKING RIDGE | NJ | 2 | $94,546 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $99,750 |
| Chesterfield | MO | 2 | $128,730 |
| Richardson | TX | 2 | $96,034 |
| Chandler | AZ | 2 | $77,820 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $124,848 |
| Billerica | MA | 1 | $122,239 |
These roles are variations of Data Scientist/Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Scientist/Engineer | Unspecified | 80 | $101,988 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $86,750 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 13 | $93,600 | 92.3% |
| 2023 | 8 | $107,500 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 4 | $93,766 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $102,440 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 10 | $96,034 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGTECH BUSINESS SOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $65,666 | 100.0% |
| RELIANT VISION GROUP INC. | 3 | $95,493 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 3 | $86,100 | 100.0% |
| Beta Eight Inc. | 3 | $96,034 | 100.0% |
| Coherent Tech INC | 2 | $92,914 | 100.0% |