H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 41 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 95 | $106,517 | $62,067 - $153,650 | 98.9% |
| BEST BUY CO., INC. | 22 | $107,787 | $88,296 - $135,795 | 81.8% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 21 | $145,000 | $93,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 12 | $124,291 | $94,432 - $153,046 | 100.0% |
| BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB | 10 | $153,908 | $130,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| SONATA SOFTAWARE NORTH AMERICA INC | 6 | $76,357 | $70,949 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| MARS INFORMATION SERVICES, INC | 3 | $183,914 | $135,706 - $183,914 | 100.0% |
| MGM Resorts Satellite, LLC | 2 | $167,127 | $162,233 - $172,022 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOVIQ CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | 1 | $133,120 | $133,120 - $133,120 | 100.0% |
| MGM Resorts International Operations, Inc. | 1 | $133,485 | $133,485 - $133,485 | 100.0% |
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 1 | $220,394 | $220,394 - $220,394 | 100.0% |
| Samsung Semiconductor, Inc. | 1 | $216,091 | $216,091 - $216,091 | 100.0% |
| SYNAPTICS, INC | 1 | $151,902 | $151,902 - $151,902 | 100.0% |
| BJS WHOLESALE CLUB, INC. | 1 | $143,935 | $143,935 - $143,935 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 74 | $113,589 | $70,949 - $183,914 |
| Staff | 30 | $129,345 | $91,291 - $220,394 |
| Senior | 29 | $91,374 | $62,067 - $139,464 |
| I | 16 | $102,592 | $88,296 - $165,173 |
| II | 10 | $125,000 | $110,594 - $135,032 |
| III | 9 | $144,112 | $133,120 - $173,763 |
| IV | 6 | $172,500 | $160,000 - $185,000 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $162,233 | $133,485 - $172,022 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richfield | MN | 22 | $107,787 |
| Plano | TX | 22 | $116,979 |
| Vienna | VA | 15 | $145,000 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 7 | $94,037 |
| Ypsilanti | MI | 5 | $91,374 |
| Canton | MI | 5 | $106,517 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 4 | $76,357 |
| Milpitas | CA | 4 | $137,842 |
| Delaware | OH | 4 | $109,158 |
| Northville | MI | 3 | $86,923 |
These roles are variations of Digital Engineering Lead Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Engineering Lead Engineer | 51 | $111,292 | |
| Digital Engineering Sr. Engineer | 29 | $91,584 | |
| Digital Engineering Staff Engineer | 27 | $129,491 | |
| Digital Engineer I | 23 | $106,050 | |
| Digital Engineer II | 22 | $123,591 | |
| Lead Digital Engineer | 19 | $124,228 | |
| Digital Engineer III | 10 | $146,027 | |
| Digital Engineering Senior Lead | 8 | $143,531 | |
| STAFF DIGITAL ENGINEER | 7 | $150,881 | |
| Digital Engineer IV | 6 | $173,333 | |
| Digital Engineering Ld Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $155,913 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $106,500 | 94.7% |
| 2022 | 6 | $132,898 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | $117,083 | 96.7% |
| 2024 | 61 | $116,979 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 41 | $126,131 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 20 | $134,971 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 95 | $106,517 | 98.9% |
| BEST BUY CO., INC. | 22 | $107,787 | 81.8% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 21 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 12 | $124,291 | 100.0% |
| BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB | 10 | $153,908 | 100.0% |