H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAPHET INC | 6 | $84,000 | $84,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| LINCUS, INC. | 4 | $76,050 | $75,899 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| HAVTECH INC. | 3 | $130,000 | $120,500 - $133,080 | 100.0% |
| Group-S LLC | 2 | $116,993 | $68,500 - $165,485 | 100.0% |
| TRI-STATE LIGHT & ENERGY, INC. | 2 | $157,600 | $133,200 - $182,000 | 50.0% |
| Tri-State Energy Inc. | 1 | $133,200 | $133,200 - $133,200 | 100.0% |
| University of Rochester | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Bright Power Inc. | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Verdani LLC | 1 | $81,000 | $81,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| BUDDERFLY, INC. | 1 | $162,500 | $162,500 - $162,500 | 100.0% |
| City of Gainesville | 1 | $56,077 | $56,077 - $56,077 | 100.0% |
| ICF RESOURCES, LLC. | 1 | $118,003 | $118,003 - $118,003 | 100.0% |
| Resource Innovations Inc | 1 | $76,003 | $76,003 - $76,003 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 14 | $111,502 | $84,000 - $182,000 |
| I | 8 | $76,002 | $56,077 - $85,000 |
| Manager | 3 | $162,500 | $81,000 - $165,485 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati | OH | 4 | $84,000 |
| Monrovia | CA | 3 | $76,100 |
| Columbia | MD | 2 | $126,790 |
| New Brunswick | NJ | 2 | $133,200 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $116,993 |
| Wheeling | IL | 2 | $105,000 |
| Rochester | NY | 1 | $105,000 |
| Shelton | CT | 1 | $162,500 |
| Stillwater | OK | 1 | $75,899 |
| NEW BRUNSWICK | NJ | 1 | $182,000 |
These roles are variations of ENERGY ENGINEER I with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY ENGINEER I | 31 | $68,836 | |
| Lead Energy Engineer | 23 | $112,095 | |
| ENERGY ENGINEER IV | 9 | $96,225 | |
| Energy Engineering Manager | 3 | $136,328 | |
| ENERGY ENGINEERING LEAD | 2 | $105,000 | |
| ENERGY ENGINEERS III | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $84,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $80,002 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $80,550 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $99,250 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $133,200 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAPHET INC | 6 | $84,000 | 100.0% |
| LINCUS, INC. | 4 | $76,050 | 100.0% |
| HAVTECH INC. | 3 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Group-S LLC | 2 | $116,993 | 100.0% |
| TRI-STATE LIGHT & ENERGY, INC. | 2 | $157,600 | 50.0% |