H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resource Innovations Inc | 7 | $90,651 | $79,000 - $98,838 | 85.7% |
| NEXANT, INC. | 2 | $86,902 | $76,905 - $96,900 | 100.0% |
| M.C. Furman & Associates, LLC | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 7 | $89,150 | $76,905 - $90,651 |
| III | 2 | $97,869 | $96,900 - $98,838 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $90,651 |
| CHICAGO | IL | 1 | $79,000 |
| Columbus | OH | 1 | $81,370 |
| Haddonfield | NJ | 1 | $100,000 |
| HALF MOON BAY | CA | 1 | $98,838 |
| Hinsdale | IL | 1 | $90,651 |
| HINSDALE | IL | 1 | $76,905 |
| Louisville | CO | 1 | $89,150 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 1 | $96,900 |
These roles are variations of Engineer II (Energy Engineer) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineer II (Energy Engineer) | 7 | $85,483 | |
| ENGINEER I (ENERGY ENGINEER) | 3 | $63,668 | |
| Engineer III (Energy Engineer) | 2 | $97,869 | |
| ENGINEER - ENERGY ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $100,000 |
| ENGINEER V (ENERGY ENGINEER) | 1 | $85,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $86,902 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $88,919 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $90,651 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $90,651 | 66.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resource Innovations Inc | 7 | $90,651 | 85.7% |
| NEXANT, INC. | 2 | $86,902 | 100.0% |
| M.C. Furman & Associates, LLC | 1 | $100,000 | 100.0% |