H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
38 → 30 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MATHWORKS, INC. | 96 | $99,944 | $96,242 - $119,933 | 99.0% |
| MIDSYS INC | 6 | $76,000 | $76,000 - $83,803 | 66.7% |
| Netflix, Inc. | 5 | $226,158 | $130,541 - $264,514 | 100.0% |
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 5 | $201,053 | $110,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| PACCAR Inc | 5 | $97,178 | $94,432 - $97,178 | 80.0% |
| UNISYS CORPORATION | 3 | $125,000 | $105,206 - $128,000 | 100.0% |
| NAVINTA III INC. | 3 | $89,000 | $89,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| Jabil Inc. | 3 | $163,363 | $155,709 - $171,655 | 100.0% |
| FCA US LLC | 3 | $112,507 | $109,200 - $125,400 | 100.0% |
| DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION | 2 | $106,720 | $104,980 - $108,461 | 100.0% |
| POLLEN, INC. | 2 | $137,977 | $133,390 - $142,563 | 100.0% |
| THE RAYMOND CORPORATION | 2 | $100,972 | $93,475 - $108,468 | 100.0% |
| Toyota Material Handling | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 50.0% |
| Element 84, Inc. (Previously known as Azavea Inc.) | 2 | $152,816 | $152,816 - $152,816 | 100.0% |
| VERIZON DATA SERVICES LLC | 2 | $153,023 | $150,000 - $156,045 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 141 | $99,944 | $68,515 - $264,514 |
| Senior | 11 | $112,986 | $94,432 - $199,550 |
| Principal | 8 | $186,354 | $150,197 - $216,258 |
| Manager | 6 | $152,816 | $133,390 - $251,400 |
| III | 3 | $140,088 | $83,000 - $172,000 |
| Staff | 3 | $119,538 | $110,000 - $137,000 |
| IV | 2 | $153,023 | $150,000 - $156,045 |
| I | 1 | $85,280 | $85,280 - $85,280 |
| II | 1 | $104,980 | $104,980 - $104,980 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natick | MA | 93 | $99,944 |
| East Peoria | IL | 6 | $76,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $201,053 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 4 | $107,877 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $159,536 |
| Mount Vernon | WA | 3 | $94,432 |
| Los Gatos | CA | 3 | $226,158 |
| Livonia | MI | 3 | $87,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 3 | $190,000 |
| Greene | NY | 2 | $100,972 |
These roles are variations of Engineering Development Group Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38 | $96,242 | 94.7% |
| 2022 | 42 | $99,944 | 92.9% |
| 2023 | 48 | $108,181 | 97.9% |
| 2024 | 11 | $95,000 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 30 | $129,271 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE MATHWORKS, INC. | 96 | $99,944 | 99.0% |
| MIDSYS INC | 6 | $76,000 | 66.7% |
| Netflix, Inc. | 5 | $226,158 | 100.0% |
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 5 | $201,053 | 100.0% |
| PACCAR Inc | 5 | $97,178 | 80.0% |