U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

1,591

Total Filings

2021-Present

95.5%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$145,205

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+6.0%

Filing Growth

281 → 298 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
1,264
H-1B Filings
327
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 23, 2026 1,260
PERM Nov 18, 2025 327
E-3 Oct 1, 2024 3
H-1B1 Jan 10, 2024 1
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Hardware & Silicon Validation Staff Engineer Jun 23, 2026 34
Staff Design Verification Engineer Jun 22, 2026 48
Principal Design Verification Engineer Jun 22, 2026 36
Application Engineer II Jun 22, 2026 29
Test Engineering Staff Engineer Jun 22, 2026 7
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Staff Engineer 112 $149,000 $90,000 $195,000
ENGINEER PROCESS ENGINEERING 62 $154,643 $70,000 $215,000
Analog IC Design Staff Engineer 61 $156,853 $113,000 $216,091
Software Firmware Engineer 59 $141,000 $96,242 $267,838
Senior Staff Engineer, Digital IC Design 50 $130,000 $99,500 $183,735
Staff Design Verification Engineer 48 $154,000 $98,000 $205,000
Digital IC Design Staff Engineer 44 $147,500 $88,000 $189,000
Principal Engineer 42 $167,575 $101,254 $232,000
Senior Staff Engineer, Analog IC Design 38 $152,000 $105,000 $223,270
Hardware & Silicon Validation Principal Engineer 36 $143,500 $90,000 $217,000
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$105,000

25th Percentile

$121,000

Median (50th)

$145,205

75th Percentile

$171,000

90th Percentile

$189,000

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 281 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
97.5%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
274
of 281 decided
Overall approval rate
96.9%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 281 $129,000 95.7%
2022 251 $146,000 94.0%
2023 208 $132,351 96.6%
2024 226 $152,500 99.1%
2025 298 $152,000 98.3%
2026 327 $156,853 90.5%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
85
Average Days
7–10
P25–P75 Range
1,591
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 17 7–7 1,260
PERM 364 347 242–473 327
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026