U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Application Engineer II

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

795

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$118,646

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

+31.5%

Filing Growth

54 → 71 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$82,216

25th Percentile

$94,709

Median (50th)

$118,646

75th Percentile

$149,911

90th Percentile

$165,680

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Application Engineer II
Top H-1B sponsors for Application Engineer II →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Synopsys, Inc. 65 $147,000 $97,920 - $220,590 90.8%
ANSYS, Inc. 39 $118,565 $73,091 - $185,869 100.0%
The Vanguard Group 34 $153,129 $83,507 - $171,780 97.1%
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. 29 $156,000 $108,000 - $230,670 100.0%
HCA MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LP 23 $90,314 $76,315 - $115,464 91.3%
ASML US LP 13 $139,400 $100,006 - $160,597 100.0%
ANSYS, lnc. 11 $124,799 $86,653 - $158,301 90.9%
Rohde Schwarz USA, Inc. 10 $150,000 $104,800 - $184,080 70.0%
dSPACE, Inc. 10 $89,000 $80,000 - $101,769 90.0%
Autoliv ASP, Inc. 7 $100,790 $82,216 - $121,366 100.0%
AUDIBLE, INC. 7 $150,000 $132,400 - $170,400 100.0%
STMICROELECTRONICS, INC. 5 $110,000 $85,000 - $180,003 100.0%
Schneider Electric USA, Inc. 4 $114,285 $90,789 - $132,309 75.0%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. 4 $102,500 $94,500 - $113,081 100.0%
SNAP INC. 4 $140,460 $116,938 - $145,725 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
II 211 $105,000 $52,042 - $184,080
Staff 60 $151,546 $92,666 - $205,000
IV 45 $150,000 $106,038 - $185,120
I 37 $90,000 $65,000 - $185,000
Principal 15 $185,869 $152,160 - $230,670
Senior 15 $107,515 $77,251 - $145,310
Unspecified 4 $115,268 $104,698 - $120,684
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 387 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 387 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Santa Clara CA 26 $159,500
Malvern PA 22 $152,813
Austin TX 21 $115,268
Nashville TN 17 $94,973
Wixom MI 10 $89,000
Ann Arbor MI 9 $101,000
Hillsboro OR 9 $132,246
Canonsburg PA 8 $96,450
San Jose CA 7 $123,000
Plano TX 7 $160,000
Related Roles & Career Progression
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 54 $102,663 94.4%
2022 34 $99,130 97.1%
2023 42 $113,694 92.9%
2024 72 $112,143 94.4%
2025 71 $126,589 88.7%
2026 114 $137,249 96.5%
Company Comparison - Application Engineer II

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Synopsys, Inc. 65 $147,000 90.8%
ANSYS, Inc. 39 $118,565 100.0%
The Vanguard Group 34 $153,129 97.1%
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. 29 $156,000 100.0%
HCA MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LP 23 $90,314 91.3%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.