H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
101 → 66 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workday, Inc. | 99 | $121,763 | $99,008 - $213,512 | 99.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 85 | $102,482 | $78,943 - $190,774 | 95.3% |
| HP Inc. | 79 | $132,267 | $82,826 - $198,588 | 100.0% |
| LER TECHFORCE, LLC | 17 | $76,000 | $60,000 - $95,000 | 82.4% |
| TESLA, INC. | 16 | $148,512 | $122,850 - $270,394 | 100.0% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 14 | $118,960 | $105,110 - $141,378 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 8 | $106,589 | $92,477 - $191,194 | 87.5% |
| DELOS COMPUTERS CORPORATION | 7 | $90,000 | $69,909 - $122,450 | 85.7% |
| ICF INCORPORATED LLC. | 7 | $124,000 | $85,200 - $178,639 | 100.0% |
| QUALCOMM INNOVATION CENTER, INC. | 6 | $98,144 | $97,251 - $111,322 | 100.0% |
| Red Hat, Inc. | 6 | $89,305 | $80,000 - $94,850 | 100.0% |
| FREUDENBERG BATTERY POWER SYSTEMS | 5 | $101,275 | $96,450 - $112,736 | 80.0% |
| THALES DIS USA, INC | 5 | $102,523 | $102,523 - $105,600 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 5 | $157,477 | $138,996 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Informetric Systems, Inc. | 5 | $90,000 | $85,000 - $118,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 431 | $114,500 | $48,714 - $270,394 |
| V | 15 | $149,947 | $105,976 - $163,550 |
| II | 6 | $104,052 | $87,461 - $109,283 |
| I | 5 | $114,000 | $83,470 - $130,000 |
| Manager | 5 | $141,940 | $124,000 - $178,639 |
| Director | 4 | $190,774 | $173,600 - $191,194 |
| Principal | 3 | $206,315 | $188,000 - $213,512 |
| Junior | 1 | $111,363 | $111,363 - $111,363 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 75 | $121,763 |
| San Diego | CA | 69 | $101,227 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 29 | $118,960 |
| Austin | TX | 27 | $118,165 |
| Spring | TX | 20 | $145,517 |
| Columbus | IN | 15 | $76,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 14 | $104,052 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 8 | $101,275 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 7 | $138,996 |
| Bellevue | WA | 6 | $104,062 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE APPLICATION ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 101 | $105,000 | 96.0% |
| 2022 | 80 | $101,109 | 85.0% |
| 2023 | 100 | $119,009 | 96.0% |
| 2024 | 79 | $115,648 | 98.7% |
| 2025 | 66 | $128,919 | 97.0% |
| 2026 | 44 | $139,464 | 97.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workday, Inc. | 99 | $121,763 | 99.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 85 | $102,482 | 95.3% |
| HP Inc. | 79 | $132,267 | 100.0% |
| LER TECHFORCE, LLC | 17 | $76,000 | 82.4% |
| TESLA, INC. | 16 | $148,512 | 100.0% |