H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
22 → 19 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 48 | $154,000 | $98,000 - $205,000 | 93.8% |
| SYNAPTICS, INC | 13 | $167,000 | $121,035 - $210,000 | 92.3% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 11 | $144,164 | $128,149 - $186,900 | 100.0% |
| ARTERIS, INC. | 10 | $186,325 | $155,000 - $209,000 | 100.0% |
| Ripple Technology Inc. | 6 | $192,000 | $126,984 - $200,000 | 83.3% |
| GROQ INC | 5 | $245,000 | $245,000 - $296,447 | 60.0% |
| BLACK SESAME TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $163,140 | $115,000 - $163,140 | 75.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 4 | $222,728 | $215,455 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| SCALEFLUX, INC | 4 | $165,000 | $124,176 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 4 | $160,000 | $156,600 - $167,000 | 100.0% |
| LIGHTMATTER, INC. | 3 | $202,000 | $190,000 - $240,000 | 66.7% |
| ARM, INC. | 3 | $157,394 | $154,565 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 3 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $180,000 | 66.7% |
| XMOTORS.AI INC. | 2 | $222,500 | $215,000 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION | 2 | $153,985 | $147,576 - $160,393 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 140 | $163,140 | $95,000 - $296,447 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 37 | $156,853 |
| San Jose | CA | 20 | $167,000 |
| Austin | TX | 20 | $186,325 |
| San Diego | CA | 10 | $147,182 |
| Westborough | MA | 8 | $124,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 7 | $192,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 5 | $240,000 |
| Boston | MA | 3 | $161,000 |
| Morrisville | NC | 3 | $140,000 |
| Boise | ID | 3 | $160,000 |
These roles are variations of Staff Design Verification Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Design Verification Engineer | 272 | $152,101 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | $149,793 | 86.4% |
| 2022 | 18 | $148,100 | 94.4% |
| 2023 | 18 | $178,671 | 94.4% |
| 2024 | 35 | $181,000 | 94.3% |
| 2025 | 19 | $160,000 | 89.5% |
| 2026 | 28 | $164,544 | 78.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 48 | $154,000 | 93.8% |
| SYNAPTICS, INC | 13 | $167,000 | 92.3% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 11 | $144,164 | 100.0% |
| ARTERIS, INC. | 10 | $186,325 | 100.0% |
| Ripple Technology Inc. | 6 | $192,000 | 83.3% |