H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 36 | $195,736 | $119,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| ASTERA LABS, INC | 8 | $229,195 | $215,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 6 | $177,600 | $165,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| ARTERIS, INC. | 3 | $178,133 | $172,245 - $219,500 | 100.0% |
| Etched.ai, Inc. | 3 | $185,058 | $185,058 - $192,000 | 100.0% |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION | 2 | $194,472 | $185,000 - $203,944 | 100.0% |
| d-MATRiX Corporation | 2 | $219,951 | $204,901 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 2 | $182,500 | $180,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| LIVANOVA USA, INC. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 1 | $176,500 | $176,500 - $176,500 | 100.0% |
| Socionext America, Inc | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Verilab Inc. | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 - $155,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 66 | $190,000 | $119,000 - $240,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 36 | $215,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 6 | $185,000 |
| Austin | TX | 5 | $165,200 |
| Westborough | MA | 3 | $135,000 |
| Campbell | CA | 3 | $178,133 |
| Morrisville | NC | 3 | $150,717 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $185,058 |
| Milpitas | CA | 1 | $200,000 |
| Chandler | AZ | 1 | $165,000 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $150,000 |
These roles are variations of Principal Design Verification Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Design Verification Engineer | 85 | $184,255 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $178,250 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 8 | $187,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $185,058 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 16 | $194,501 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 14 | $205,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 19 | $192,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 36 | $195,736 | 100.0% |
| ASTERA LABS, INC | 8 | $229,195 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 6 | $177,600 | 100.0% |
| ARTERIS, INC. | 3 | $178,133 | 100.0% |
| Etched.ai, Inc. | 3 | $185,058 | 100.0% |