H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
16 → 27 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITIBANK, N.A. | 8 | $139,114 | $81,890 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Best Solution Mortgage Inc | 5 | $113,630 | $70,138 - $121,118 | 100.0% |
| Taos Global Group of CA Inc. | 4 | $62,109 | $60,882 - $62,109 | 100.0% |
| XP Invesmtent US, LLC | 4 | $197,070 | $168,709 - $225,430 | 100.0% |
| Occidental Asset Management, LLC | 3 | $120,000 | $70,366 - $120,000 | 66.7% |
| TAOS GLOBAL GROUP | 3 | $55,786 | $51,834 - $60,757 | 100.0% |
| MOH Financial LLC | 3 | $78,000 | $78,000 - $78,000 | 33.3% |
| CK Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $62,400 | $60,882 - $80,163 | 100.0% |
| UBS SERVICES LLC | 3 | $150,000 | $125,000 - $163,488 | 66.7% |
| MNM Consultant LLC | 2 | $68,000 | $68,000 - $68,000 | 100.0% |
| AllStreet Financial, LLC | 2 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 50.0% |
| Tanager Wealth Management USA LLP | 2 | $90,092 | $87,000 - $93,184 | 100.0% |
| Taos Investment Advisors, LLC | 2 | $60,379 | $60,000 - $60,757 | 100.0% |
| The Marshall Financial Group LLC | 2 | $115,750 | $70,000 - $161,500 | 100.0% |
| Tigerless Health, Inc. | 2 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 108 | $75,086 | $45,531 - $250,000 |
| II | 3 | $85,000 | $79,601 - $85,000 |
| I | 1 | $60,902 | $60,902 - $60,902 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami | FL | 17 | $168,709 |
| Houston | TX | 8 | $110,375 |
| Chicago | IL | 8 | $57,893 |
| Flushing | NY | 6 | $97,625 |
| San Gabriel | CA | 4 | $62,109 |
| Irvine | CA | 4 | $62,400 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $86,012 |
| Altamonte Springs | FL | 3 | $120,000 |
| Anchorage | AK | 3 | $78,000 |
| Ft. Collins | CO | 2 | $47,050 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of FINANCIAL ADVISOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | Unspecified | 541 | $76,565 |
| JUNIOR FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 11 | $48,058 | |
| Financial Advisor II | 4 | $69,774 | |
| MANAGER, FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 4 | $119,591 | |
| Financial Advisor I | 1 | $60,902 | |
| FINANCIAL ADVISORS | Unspecified | 1 | $150,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | $81,890 | 87.5% |
| 2022 | 18 | $70,069 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 11 | $141,918 | 81.8% |
| 2024 | 20 | $62,400 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 27 | $75,000 | 85.2% |
| 2026 | 20 | $106,483 | 70.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITIBANK, N.A. | 8 | $139,114 | 100.0% |
| Best Solution Mortgage Inc | 5 | $113,630 | 100.0% |
| Taos Global Group of CA Inc. | 4 | $62,109 | 100.0% |
| XP Invesmtent US, LLC | 4 | $197,070 | 100.0% |
| Occidental Asset Management, LLC | 3 | $120,000 | 66.7% |