H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
90 → 99 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANFORD CLINIC | 20 | $106,839 | $92,082 - $750,000 | 95.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 15 | $534,996 | $137,280 - $646,000 | 100.0% |
| BAYHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER, INC. | 12 | $487,500 | $430,000 - $585,000 | 100.0% |
| MERCY HOSPITAL, CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA | 12 | $582,789 | $520,000 - $627,380 | 100.0% |
| EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER | 11 | $610,000 | $500,000 - $610,000 | 90.9% |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH BALL MEMORIAL PHYSICIANS | 11 | $400,000 | $225,000 - $525,000 | 90.9% |
| ALLEGHENY CLINIC | 10 | $430,000 | $230,000 - $575,000 | 100.0% |
| JACKSON HOSPITAL & CLINIC | 9 | $550,000 | $500,000 - $600,000 | 100.0% |
| KANSAS GASTROENTEROLOGY, LLC | 8 | $325,000 | $300,000 - $500,000 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS | 8 | $387,500 | $81,047 - $750,000 | 87.5% |
| ORLANDO HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP, INC. | 8 | $500,000 | $500,000 - $900,000 | 75.0% |
| ALEGENT CREIGHTON CLINIC | 7 | $400,000 | $250,000 - $600,000 | 100.0% |
| COVENANT MEDICAL GROUP | 6 | $500,000 | $316,667 - $500,000 | 100.0% |
| Gastroenterology Center of the Midsouth, PLLC | 6 | $239,200 | $174,678 - $239,200 | 100.0% |
| MedStar Medical Group II, LLC | 6 | $500,000 | $327,668 - $569,224 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 493 | $475,000 | $62,546 - $950,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $650,000 | $650,000 - $650,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | SD | 18 | $101,358 |
| Cleveland | OH | 15 | $310,000 |
| Muncie | IN | 13 | $400,000 |
| Cedar Rapids | IA | 10 | $582,789 |
| Bangor | ME | 9 | $610,000 |
| Dover | DE | 9 | $490,000 |
| Wichita | KS | 8 | $325,000 |
| Montgomery | AL | 7 | $550,000 |
| Huntington | WV | 7 | $400,000 |
| Orlando | FL | 7 | $500,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Gastroenterologist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gastroenterologist | Unspecified | 1,034 | $409,511 |
| STAFF GASTROENTEROLOGIST | 17 | $286,578 | |
| Gastroenterologist Hospitalist | Unspecified | 3 | $679,167 |
| Gastroenterologist (GI Hospitalist) | Unspecified | 1 | $522,719 |
| GASTROENTEROLOGIST (G I HOSPITALIST) | 1 | $330,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 90 | $400,000 | 93.3% |
| 2022 | 72 | $450,000 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 65 | $430,000 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 83 | $465,000 | 96.4% |
| 2025 | 99 | $520,000 | 93.9% |
| 2026 | 85 | $549,663 | 94.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SANFORD CLINIC | 20 | $106,839 | 95.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 15 | $534,996 | 100.0% |
| BAYHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER, INC. | 12 | $487,500 | 100.0% |
| MERCY HOSPITAL, CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA | 12 | $582,789 | 100.0% |
| EASTERN MAINE MEDICAL CENTER | 11 | $610,000 | 90.9% |