H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 18 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 6 | $66,934 | $66,664 - $73,569 | 100.0% |
| DANAFARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | 6 | $90,000 | $87,550 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| CINCINNATI CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | 6 | $95,066 | $66,664 - $108,148 | 83.3% |
| SHARP HEALTHCARE | 5 | $144,019 | $132,954 - $147,326 | 100.0% |
| UCSF MEDICAL CENTER | 4 | $119,132 | $91,062 - $145,122 | 100.0% |
| Swedish Health Services | 4 | $77,553 | $66,664 - $88,442 | 100.0% |
| University of California, Davis | 4 | $89,470 | $81,870 - $111,847 | 50.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 4 | $94,777 | $90,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| FACULTY PHYSICIANS SURGEONS OF LLUSM | 4 | $100,000 | $95,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| ESOTERIX GENETIC LABORATORIES, LLC | 3 | $105,575 | $105,575 - $120,545 | 100.0% |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center | 3 | $93,558 | $86,548 - $93,558 | 100.0% |
| Ann Robert H. Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chica | 3 | $67,746 | $66,934 - $78,000 | 100.0% |
| IHC Health Services, Inc. | 3 | $97,000 | $91,000 - $104,374 | 100.0% |
| PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES WASHINGTON | 3 | $82,077 | $67,309 - $82,701 | 100.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | 3 | $83,658 | $72,821 - $83,658 | 66.7% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | WA | 13 | $88,442 |
| Chicago | IL | 11 | $67,746 |
| New York | NY | 7 | $92,000 |
| Boston | MA | 7 | $90,000 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 6 | $95,066 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 5 | $93,558 |
| San Diego | CA | 5 | $144,019 |
| Campbell | CA | 4 | $113,060 |
| Sacramento | CA | 4 | $89,470 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 3 | $83,658 |
These roles are variations of Genetic Counselor with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genetic Counselor | Unspecified | 239 | $83,135 |
| GENETICS COUNSELOR | Unspecified | 27 | $69,919 |
| Genetic Counselor III | 3 | $98,110 | |
| GENETIC COUNSELORS | Unspecified | 2 | $83,795 |
| Gentics Counselor | Unspecified | 1 | $85,824 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $90,750 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 21 | $84,150 | 81.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | $83,435 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 23 | $87,550 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 18 | $94,290 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 18 | $90,000 | 94.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 6 | $66,934 | 100.0% |
| DANAFARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | 6 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| CINCINNATI CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | 6 | $95,066 | 83.3% |
| SHARP HEALTHCARE | 5 | $144,019 | 100.0% |
| UCSF MEDICAL CENTER | 4 | $119,132 | 100.0% |