U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Hardware Systems Engineer Manager

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 16 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Hardware Systems Engineer profile (551 filings).
View Hardware Systems Engineer →

16

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$204,250

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

5

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$171,877

25th Percentile

$184,696

Median (50th)

$204,250

75th Percentile

$219,228

90th Percentile

$249,037

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Hardware Systems Engineer Manager
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
APPLE INC. 4 $196,623 $184,547 - $218,000 100.0%
GROQ INC 1 $310,000 $310,000 - $310,000 0.0%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1 $200,000 $200,000 - $200,000 100.0%
ROBERT BOSCH LLC 1 $142,314 $142,314 - $142,314 100.0%
ROBLOX Corporation 1 $222,910 $222,910 - $222,910 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Manager 4 $196,623 $184,547 - $218,000
Principal 2 $226,157 $142,314 - $310,000
Unspecified 1 $200,000 $200,000 - $200,000
Senior 1 $222,910 $222,910 - $222,910
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 8 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 8 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Cupertino CA 3 $184,745
Menlo Park CA 1 $200,000
Mountain View CA 1 $310,000
San Mateo CA 1 $222,910
Sunnyvale CA 1 $218,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Hardware Systems Engineer Manager with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2022 4 $204,250 100.0%
2024 1 $184,547 100.0%
2025 2 $266,455 50.0%
2026 1 $142,314 100.0%
Company Comparison - Hardware Systems Engineer Manager

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
APPLE INC. 4 $196,623 100.0%
GROQ INC 1 $310,000 0.0%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1 $200,000 100.0%
ROBERT BOSCH LLC 1 $142,314 100.0%
ROBLOX Corporation 1 $222,910 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.