H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATOS IT SOLUTIONS SERVICES, INC. | 3 | $107,807 | $103,020 - $107,807 | 66.7% |
| Technology Services Group, Inc. | 3 | $158,848 | $154,025 - $172,667 | 66.7% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | 3 | $140,036 | $140,036 - $147,682 | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $142,825 | $140,650 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Ingram Micro Inc. | 1 | $161,096 | $161,096 - $161,096 | 100.0% |
| Sabre GLBL Inc. | 1 | $138,006 | $138,006 - $138,006 | 100.0% |
| TE Connectivity Corporation | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| DXC TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $171,600 | $171,600 - $171,600 | 100.0% |
| Eviden USA Inc. | 1 | $118,685 | $118,685 - $118,685 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 16 | $142,825 | $103,020 - $172,667 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell | TX | 2 | $142,825 |
| Leander | TX | 2 | $107,807 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 2 | $156,437 |
| Woodland Park | NJ | 2 | $140,036 |
| Rochester | NY | 1 | $118,685 |
| ROCHESTER | NY | 1 | $103,020 |
| Roseville | CA | 1 | $171,600 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $161,096 |
| Southlake | TX | 1 | $138,006 |
| Wayne | PA | 1 | $150,000 |
These roles are variations of INFORMATION SECURITY PRINCIPAL with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFORMATION SECURITY PRINCIPAL | 40 | $120,889 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $142,518 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $146,016 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $107,807 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 3 | $147,682 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $155,548 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATOS IT SOLUTIONS SERVICES, INC. | 3 | $107,807 | 66.7% |
| Technology Services Group, Inc. | 3 | $158,848 | 66.7% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | 3 | $140,036 | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $142,825 | 100.0% |
| Ingram Micro Inc. | 1 | $161,096 | 100.0% |