H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regions Bank | 4 | $127,000 | $110,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $177,789 | $153,830 - $201,747 | 100.0% |
| SOFTWEB SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Etrailer Corporation | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 5 | $120,000 | $70,000 - $135,000 |
| Director | 2 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 |
| Staff | 2 | $177,789 | $153,830 - $201,747 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $134,000 |
| Carrollton | TX | 1 | $110,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $120,000 |
| Little Elm | TX | 1 | $153,830 |
| Omaha | NE | 1 | $135,000 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $190,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $201,747 |
| Wentzville | MO | 1 | $70,000 |
These roles are variations of Information Technology Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology Software Engineer | Unspecified | 5 | $113,800 |
| SENIOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER (SOFTWARE EN | 2 | $107,137 | |
| Staff Information Technology Software Engineer | 2 | $177,789 | |
| Director - Information Technology/Software Engineering | 2 | $190,000 | |
| Information Technology Software Engineer IV | 1 | $130,000 | |
| Information Technology Software Engineer II | 1 | $87,152 | |
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LEAD SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 1 | $92,186 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $134,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $122,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $155,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $171,915 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regions Bank | 4 | $127,000 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $177,789 | 100.0% |
| SOFTWEB SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Etrailer Corporation | 1 | $70,000 | 100.0% |