H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 11 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cogent Healthcare of Decatur, PLLC | 12 | $447,200 | $447,200 - $447,200 | 100.0% |
| COGENT HEALTHCARE OF MISSOURI INC | 7 | $395,200 | $332,800 - $447,200 | 28.6% |
| Inpatient Specialists of California P.C. | 6 | $442,000 | $381,326 - $478,400 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL HOPSITALIST SERVICES, PC | 5 | $167,939 | $90,397 - $239,200 | 100.0% |
| Inhospital Physicians Corp | 4 | $439,200 | $288,000 - $439,200 | 100.0% |
| Hospitalist Medicine Physicians of Maryland - Laurel, PC | 3 | $364,000 | $364,000 - $364,000 | 100.0% |
| Sound Physicians Intensivists of Virginia, LLC | 3 | $364,000 | $364,000 - $364,000 | 33.3% |
| Asante Physician Partners | 3 | $208,000 | $208,000 - $445,995 | 100.0% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, NEW YORK, PC | 2 | $550,000 | $550,000 - $550,000 | 50.0% |
| USACS Medical Group, Ltd. | 2 | $391,040 | $353,600 - $428,480 | 100.0% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, NORTH CAROLINA, PC | 2 | $435,877 | $435,877 - $435,877 | 100.0% |
| Sound Physicians Intensivists of Arizona, Inc | 2 | $457,600 | $457,600 - $457,600 | 50.0% |
| Sound Physicians Intensivists of Washington, PLLC | 2 | $478,400 | $478,400 - $478,400 | 100.0% |
| HOSPITALIST MEDICINE PHYSICIANS OF CALIFORNIA | 1 | $436,800 | $436,800 - $436,800 | 100.0% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, GEORGIA, INC. | 1 | $425,000 | $425,000 - $425,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa | AL | 9 | $447,200 |
| Bridgeton | MO | 7 | $395,200 |
| Alexandria | LA | 6 | $363,600 |
| Mechanicsville | VA | 3 | $364,000 |
| Frederick | MD | 3 | $364,000 |
| Tucson | AZ | 3 | $457,600 |
| Berkeley | CA | 2 | $447,200 |
| Medford | OR | 2 | $343,200 |
| Fayetteville | NC | 2 | $435,877 |
| Apple Valley | CA | 2 | $457,600 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Intensivist Physician with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intensivist Physician | Unspecified | 110 | $360,859 |
| Intensivist Physican (19-109) | Unspecified | 1 | $395,000 |
| INTENSIVIST PHYSICIANS | Unspecified | 1 | $386,344 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $344,000 | 81.8% |
| 2022 | 3 | $395,200 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 10 | $442,000 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 16 | $446,598 | 62.5% |
| 2025 | 11 | $439,200 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $447,200 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cogent Healthcare of Decatur, PLLC | 12 | $447,200 | 100.0% |
| COGENT HEALTHCARE OF MISSOURI INC | 7 | $395,200 | 28.6% |
| Inpatient Specialists of California P.C. | 6 | $442,000 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL HOPSITALIST SERVICES, PC | 5 | $167,939 | 100.0% |
| Inhospital Physicians Corp | 4 | $439,200 | 100.0% |