H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
165 → 204 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Linda - Inland Empire Consortium for Healthcare Education | 105 | $74,924 | $59,670 - $100,488 | 99.0% |
| Oregon Health & Science University | 87 | $74,009 | $60,365 - $101,356 | 90.8% |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | 86 | $71,134 | $62,534 - $91,832 | 80.2% |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC | 63 | $66,956 | $62,176 - $78,042 | 98.4% |
| MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN AFFILIATED HOSPITALS, | 56 | $69,700 | $61,970 - $85,490 | 94.6% |
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School | 50 | $80,601 | $64,951 - $93,095 | 92.0% |
| William Beaumont Hospital | 38 | $59,800 | $55,974 - $71,577 | 97.4% |
| The Curators of the University of Missouri | 30 | $63,302 | $58,026 - $73,567 | 90.0% |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center | 30 | $62,010 | $58,736 - $80,326 | 90.0% |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | 29 | $77,792 | $70,860 - $87,505 | 86.2% |
| Oakwood Healthcare, Inc | 28 | $59,634 | $57,616 - $73,610 | 96.4% |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 28 | $87,091 | $61,903 - $102,954 | 78.6% |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | 20 | $61,281 | $59,786 - $66,102 | 100.0% |
| Danbury Hospital | 20 | $71,703 | $58,926 - $85,480 | 90.0% |
| Cook County Health | 20 | $64,059 | $64,059 - $64,059 | 90.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 894 | $69,000 | $48,672 - $130,250 |
| I | 5 | $65,550 | $62,429 - $82,826 |
| II | 1 | $80,474 | $80,474 - $80,474 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | PA | 116 | $73,008 |
| Loma Linda | CA | 102 | $74,715 |
| Portland | OR | 83 | $74,009 |
| Worcester | MA | 54 | $80,384 |
| Milwaukee | WI | 52 | $69,230 |
| Marshfield | WI | 47 | $66,956 |
| Royal Oak | MI | 37 | $59,800 |
| Columbia | MO | 29 | $63,302 |
| Nashville | TN | 29 | $62,010 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 27 | $87,385 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of RESIDENT PHYSICIAN with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT PHYSICIAN | Unspecified | 4,802 | $59,484 |
| RESIDENT PHYSICIAN III | 26 | $54,927 | |
| RESIDENT PHYSICIAN 1 | 21 | $55,745 | |
| RESIDENT PHYSICIAN 2 | 16 | $57,397 | |
| RESIDENT PHYSICIAN 4 | 11 | $60,342 | |
| RESIDENT PHYSICAN | Unspecified | 8 | $49,971 |
| RESIDENT PHYSICIAN 5 | 4 | $63,428 | |
| RESIDENT PHYSICIANS | Unspecified | 2 | $71,629 |
| RSIDENT PHYSICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $56,431 |
| RESIDEDNT PHYSICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $55,566 |
| RESIDENT PHYISICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $60,900 |
| RESIDENT PHYSCIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $57,976 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 165 | $62,176 | 93.9% |
| 2022 | 150 | $65,180 | 92.7% |
| 2023 | 124 | $67,838 | 97.6% |
| 2024 | 149 | $72,509 | 90.6% |
| 2025 | 204 | $71,362 | 91.7% |
| 2026 | 108 | $79,352 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Linda - Inland Empire Consortium for Healthcare Education | 105 | $74,924 | 99.0% |
| Oregon Health & Science University | 87 | $74,009 | 90.8% |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | 86 | $71,134 | 80.2% |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC | 63 | $66,956 | 98.4% |
| MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN AFFILIATED HOSPITALS, | 56 | $69,700 | 94.6% |