H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
44 → 59 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YaleNew Haven Hospital | 55 | $82,602 | $71,286 - $95,988 | 96.4% |
| Danbury Hospital | 54 | $77,879 | $67,424 - $85,480 | 100.0% |
| Piedmont Athens Regional Medical Center, Inc. | 36 | $61,093 | $55,777 - $67,491 | 88.9% |
| BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL | 29 | $79,602 | $67,533 - $95,988 | 86.2% |
| UHCP d/b/a UPMC Medical Education | 27 | $61,823 | $59,727 - $63,987 | 100.0% |
| Norwalk Hospital Association | 20 | $76,728 | $73,137 - $85,480 | 95.0% |
| Marshfield Clinic Health System | 18 | $70,262 | $70,262 - $70,262 | 66.7% |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC | 13 | $68,964 | $68,964 - $70,262 | 84.6% |
| VASSAR BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER | 11 | $76,728 | $76,728 - $79,030 | 100.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | 10 | $65,165 | $59,556 - $71,444 | 100.0% |
| GREENWICH HOSPITAL | 4 | $84,234 | $75,209 - $86,080 | 100.0% |
| BAYHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER, INC. | 3 | $62,000 | $60,000 - $66,000 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $61,955 | $61,955 - $69,825 | 100.0% |
| Public Health Trust of Dade County, Florida | 2 | $70,117 | $63,637 - $76,597 | 100.0% |
| UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals | 1 | $63,045 | $63,045 - $63,045 | 0.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven | CT | 56 | $82,562 |
| Danbury | CT | 54 | $77,879 |
| Athens | GA | 36 | $61,093 |
| Marshfield | WI | 31 | $70,262 |
| Harrisburg | PA | 28 | $61,823 |
| Bridgeport | CT | 28 | $80,277 |
| Norwalk | CT | 20 | $76,728 |
| Poughkeepsie | NY | 11 | $76,728 |
| Kansas City | KS | 10 | $65,165 |
| Greenwich | CT | 4 | $84,234 |
These roles are variations of Resident Physician - Internal Medicine with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Physician - Internal Medicine | Unspecified | 333 | $65,961 |
| Resident Physician in Internal Medicine | Unspecified | 78 | $77,389 |
| Resident Physician in Internal Medicine/Primary Care | Unspecified | 5 | $84,605 |
| Resident Physician in Internal Medicine (Preliminary) | Unspecified | 2 | $82,841 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44 | $62,434 | 97.7% |
| 2022 | 24 | $69,355 | 95.8% |
| 2023 | 46 | $74,618 | 91.3% |
| 2024 | 53 | $76,728 | 98.1% |
| 2025 | 59 | $79,030 | 96.6% |
| 2026 | 61 | $81,796 | 82.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| YaleNew Haven Hospital | 55 | $82,602 | 96.4% |
| Danbury Hospital | 54 | $77,879 | 100.0% |
| Piedmont Athens Regional Medical Center, Inc. | 36 | $61,093 | 88.9% |
| BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL | 29 | $79,602 | 86.2% |
| UHCP d/b/a UPMC Medical Education | 27 | $61,823 | 100.0% |