U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

RESIDENT - INTERNAL MEDICINE

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

869

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$67,215

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

+96.6%

Filing Growth

29 → 57 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

12

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$62,111

25th Percentile

$65,258

Median (50th)

$67,215

75th Percentile

$70,962

90th Percentile

$73,459

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring RESIDENT - INTERNAL MEDICINE
Top H-1B sponsors for RESIDENT - INTERNAL MEDICINE →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
UPMC Medical Education 208 $68,895 $60,923 - $76,017 96.2%
UHCP d/b/a UPMC Medical Education 29 $60,923 $59,727 - $66,088 100.0%
BERKSHIRE MEDICAL CENTER, INC. 14 $75,000 $70,461 - $870,432 100.0%
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital 6 $49,462 $49,462 - $57,242 16.7%
METROHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER 4 $61,786 $60,881 - $63,925 100.0%
TriHealth, Inc. 2 $67,955 $66,950 - $68,959 100.0%
ST. VINCENT CHARITY MEDICAL CENTER 1 $60,915 $60,915 - $60,915 100.0%
THE METROHEALTH SYSTEM 1 $67,121 $67,121 - $67,121 100.0%
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER 1 $61,955 $61,955 - $61,955 100.0%
KENT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL 1 $62,730 $62,730 - $62,730 100.0%
New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation 1 $72,489 $72,489 - $72,489 100.0%
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BUFFALO 1 $73,509 $73,509 - $73,509 100.0%
Geographic Distribution
Based on 269 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 269 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Pittsburgh PA 115 $67,542
McKeesport PA 73 $67,215
Harrisburg PA 49 $68,895
Pittsfield MA 14 $75,000
Cleveland OH 7 $61,955
Lebanon NH 6 $49,462
Cincinnati OH 2 $67,955
Warwick RI 1 $62,730
Buffalo NY 1 $73,509
Brooklyn NY 1 $72,489
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of RESIDENT - INTERNAL MEDICINE with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
RESIDENT - INTERNAL MEDICINE Unspecified 869 $60,153
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 29 $60,923 100.0%
2022 35 $62,150 94.3%
2023 43 $65,258 100.0%
2024 60 $67,215 85.0%
2025 57 $70,461 98.2%
2026 45 $73,446 97.8%
Company Comparison - RESIDENT - INTERNAL MEDICINE

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
UPMC Medical Education 208 $68,895 96.2%
UHCP d/b/a UPMC Medical Education 29 $60,923 100.0%
BERKSHIRE MEDICAL CENTER, INC. 14 $75,000 100.0%
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital 6 $49,462 16.7%
METROHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER 4 $61,786 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.