H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
38 → 75 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA RESIDENCY | 60 | $66,000 | $58,000 - $71,000 | 98.3% |
| New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation | 56 | $77,969 | $66,247 - $95,677 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 34 | $65,444 | $61,901 - $73,567 | 79.4% |
| WESTERN RESERVE HEALTH EDUCATION INC | 20 | $55,000 | $54,000 - $62,000 | 90.0% |
| Boston Medical Center Corporation | 20 | $72,532 | $64,159 - $84,471 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE | 12 | $74,027 | $71,864 - $92,123 | 50.0% |
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER | 8 | $67,096 | $63,900 - $73,202 | 100.0% |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | 7 | $66,210 | $64,106 - $76,062 | 85.7% |
| Augusta Health Care, Inc. | 6 | $65,677 | $63,399 - $65,677 | 100.0% |
| University of Colorado Denver | 6 | $58,282 | $57,242 - $63,918 | 83.3% |
| NORTH EAST MEDICAL SERVICES | 6 | $75,200 | $68,000 - $82,400 | 100.0% |
| Henry Ford Health System | 6 | $67,934 | $66,691 - $71,658 | 100.0% |
| UNITED HEALTH SERVICES HOSPITALS | 5 | $60,216 | $48,381 - $60,216 | 60.0% |
| CANTON MEDICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | 5 | $66,625 | $62,500 - $68,957 | 100.0% |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund | 4 | $56,283 | $55,911 - $56,654 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | SD | 60 | $66,000 |
| Peoria | IL | 32 | $65,444 |
| Bronx | NY | 24 | $69,747 |
| Boston | MA | 20 | $72,532 |
| Warren | OH | 19 | $55,000 |
| New York | NY | 16 | $82,481 |
| Stanford | CA | 11 | $74,027 |
| Cleveland | OH | 10 | $67,882 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 9 | $85,038 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 7 | $66,210 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of INTERNAL MEDICINE RESIDENT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNAL MEDICINE RESIDENT | Unspecified | 764 | $60,992 |
| INTERNAL MEDICINE RESIDENT II | 3 | $48,226 | |
| INTERNAL MEDICINE RESIDENT I | 2 | $46,478 | |
| INTERNAL MEDICIEN RESIDENT | Unspecified | 1 | $48,000 |
| INTERNAL MEDICIINE RESIDENT | Unspecified | 1 | $64,459 |
| INTERNAL MEDICINE RESIDENT III | 1 | $50,079 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38 | $58,000 | 97.4% |
| 2022 | 31 | $65,442 | 96.8% |
| 2023 | 43 | $62,500 | 88.4% |
| 2024 | 55 | $63,900 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 75 | $67,972 | 94.7% |
| 2026 | 68 | $69,471 | 95.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA RESIDENCY | 60 | $66,000 | 98.3% |
| New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation | 56 | $77,969 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 34 | $65,444 | 79.4% |
| WESTERN RESERVE HEALTH EDUCATION INC | 20 | $55,000 | 90.0% |
| Boston Medical Center Corporation | 20 | $72,532 | 100.0% |