H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
81 → 33 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mican Technologies, Inc. | 73 | $105,000 | $75,858 - $180,000 | 74.0% |
| DIVERSIFIED SERVICE OPTIONS, INC. | 20 | $105,766 | $86,992 - $124,200 | 90.0% |
| HSquare IT Solutions Inc | 19 | $90,418 | $76,000 - $102,752 | 94.7% |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 13 | $110,240 | $87,485 - $136,631 | 84.6% |
| CSAA Insurance Services LLC | 10 | $116,400 | $84,454 - $144,726 | 70.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 10 | $137,516 | $116,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| ICUBE CONSULTANCY SERVICES INC. | 8 | $76,000 | $76,000 - $76,000 | 100.0% |
| Ashley Furniture Industries, LLC | 8 | $74,173 | $59,500 - $84,424 | 87.5% |
| TEKINVADERZ LLC | 7 | $97,406 | $92,082 - $105,227 | 100.0% |
| STERLING JEWELERS INC. | 7 | $107,619 | $101,400 - $120,328 | 100.0% |
| WORLD FUEL SERVICES, INC. | 6 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $82,000 | 100.0% |
| AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | 6 | $94,158 | $76,867 - $101,107 | 100.0% |
| NY SYSTEMS INC. | 6 | $78,624 | $78,624 - $78,624 | 100.0% |
| Veritas Technologies LLC | 5 | $85,000 | $80,000 - $110,926 | 100.0% |
| SYNERGY TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4 | $90,500 | $90,500 - $90,500 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville | FL | 89 | $92,082 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 13 | $130,894 |
| Atlanta | GA | 11 | $110,240 |
| JACKSONVILLE | FL | 10 | $86,659 |
| New York | NY | 9 | $89,300 |
| Miami | FL | 8 | $75,845 |
| Glendale | AZ | 7 | $115,800 |
| Bear | DE | 6 | $100,000 |
| Akron | OH | 6 | $107,599 |
| St. Augustine | FL | 6 | $93,392 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 864 | $93,654 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 81 | $95,056 | 96.3% |
| 2022 | 66 | $94,518 | 78.8% |
| 2023 | 63 | $90,500 | 90.5% |
| 2024 | 55 | $101,192 | 92.7% |
| 2025 | 33 | $102,752 | 78.8% |
| 2026 | 30 | $109,845 | 86.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mican Technologies, Inc. | 73 | $105,000 | 74.0% |
| DIVERSIFIED SERVICE OPTIONS, INC. | 20 | $105,766 | 90.0% |
| HSquare IT Solutions Inc | 19 | $90,418 | 94.7% |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 13 | $110,240 | 84.6% |
| CSAA Insurance Services LLC | 10 | $116,400 | 70.0% |