H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
20 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 31 | $115,000 | $95,500 - $128,438 | 77.4% |
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 9 | $107,997 | $80,476 - $125,632 | 100.0% |
| The Terminix International Company LP | 8 | $108,461 | $88,825 - $132,870 | 100.0% |
| NEW MEXICO REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT | 7 | $79,414 | $79,414 - $93,974 | 57.1% |
| ADVANCED RESOURCE STAFFING INC | 6 | $121,763 | $102,877 - $130,894 | 83.3% |
| State of New Mexico | 6 | $81,349 | $70,824 - $81,619 | 100.0% |
| New Mexico Corrections Department | 4 | $87,359 | $64,043 - $97,988 | 100.0% |
| KBR, WYLE SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $133,291 | $129,397 - $133,291 | 100.0% |
| DENVER WATER | 4 | $130,333 | $112,861 - $142,314 | 100.0% |
| GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS | 4 | $112,653 | $105,000 - $117,686 | 100.0% |
| ADT LLC | 3 | $112,529 | $110,344 - $112,529 | 66.7% |
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation | 3 | $75,109 | $74,464 - $80,912 | 100.0% |
| REFORM IT SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $118,560 | $118,560 - $118,560 | 66.7% |
| SERVICEMASTER BSC, LLC | 3 | $115,000 | $110,917 - $115,000 | 66.7% |
| HUNT OIL COMPANY | 3 | $115,000 | $98,904 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 92 | $115,000 | $68,787 - $150,000 |
| Unspecified | 18 | $110,947 | $61,859 - $149,760 |
| III | 17 | $115,000 | $81,619 - $132,870 |
| II | 12 | $91,624 | $64,043 - $138,819 |
| I | 4 | $79,414 | $79,414 - $79,414 |
| Director | 2 | $181,563 | $181,563 - $181,563 |
| Lead | 2 | $127,365 | $103,730 - $151,000 |
| IV | 1 | $126,285 | $126,285 - $126,285 |
| Junior | 1 | $68,994 | $68,994 - $68,994 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | NM | 15 | $81,619 |
| Memphis | TN | 11 | $115,000 |
| Glastonbury | CT | 10 | $114,000 |
| Lincoln | NE | 9 | $114,067 |
| Charlotte | NC | 7 | $115,000 |
| Branchville | NJ | 7 | $103,100 |
| Denver | CO | 5 | $121,222 |
| New Orleans | LA | 4 | $78,011 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 4 | $80,382 |
| Hartford | CT | 4 | $124,758 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT Senior Application Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT Senior Application Developer | 99 | $108,587 | |
| SR. IT APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER | 84 | $99,945 | |
| IOS APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 59 | $88,250 |
| IT APPLICATION DEVELOPER III | 42 | $107,836 | |
| ITS Senior Application Developer | 24 | $107,493 | |
| IT APPLICATION DEVELOPER II | 20 | $96,866 | |
| IT APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER II | 17 | $89,140 | |
| IS SENIOR APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER | 13 | $97,848 | |
| IT APPLICATION DEVELOPER I | 10 | $70,541 | |
| Senior iOS Application Developer | 9 | $111,897 | |
| SR. IPS APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER | 7 | $90,318 | |
| IT APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER III | 6 | $89,452 | |
| IT APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER IV | 6 | $106,944 | |
| LEAD IPS APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER | 5 | $101,670 | |
| Lead iOS Application Developer | 4 | $113,439 | |
| ITS Application Developer | Unspecified | 4 | $101,525 |
| IT APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER I | 4 | $66,618 | |
| Senior IS Application Developer | 4 | $82,904 | |
| iOS Applications Developer | Unspecified | 4 | $120,124 |
| IT Applications Developer V | 2 | $130,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $106,910 | 90.0% |
| 2022 | 42 | $112,529 | 88.1% |
| 2023 | 21 | $110,000 | 95.2% |
| 2024 | 19 | $115,000 | 78.9% |
| 2025 | 26 | $113,285 | 84.6% |
| 2026 | 21 | $118,000 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 31 | $115,000 | 77.4% |
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 9 | $107,997 | 100.0% |
| The Terminix International Company LP | 8 | $108,461 | 100.0% |
| NEW MEXICO REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT | 7 | $79,414 | 57.1% |
| ADVANCED RESOURCE STAFFING INC | 6 | $121,763 | 83.3% |