H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
831 → 299 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLABS, INC | 475 | $92,300 | $60,000 - $150,100 | 40.8% |
| SOLUTION IT INC | 303 | $109,000 | $85,000 - $183,040 | 98.0% |
| TECHNOSOFT, INC | 269 | $90,500 | $60,000 - $140,000 | 94.4% |
| NIHA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 164 | $100,000 | $74,000 - $141,294 | 99.4% |
| DATA INC. | 117 | $120,000 | $90,000 - $180,000 | 99.1% |
| Collasys LLC | 104 | $91,000 | $68,300 - $129,000 | 96.2% |
| WEBJECT SYSTEMS, INC. | 102 | $108,181 | $81,058 - $157,643 | 91.2% |
| Nycasoft Inc | 78 | $102,399 | $81,453 - $163,550 | 78.2% |
| VEJARS TECHNOLOGIES INC | 60 | $95,430 | $76,200 - $168,000 | 96.7% |
| INFOSTRETCH CORPORATION | 57 | $113,000 | $85,000 - $155,000 | 98.2% |
| SIARAA TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 56 | $90,010 | $79,250 - $175,000 | 92.9% |
| TECHORBIT, INC | 49 | $101,192 | $79,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| INVENTSOFT LLC | 34 | $96,866 | $92,040 - $114,026 | 100.0% |
| UNICORN TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 33 | $87,500 | $81,307 - $105,250 | 84.8% |
| STIAOS TECHNOLOGIES INC | 31 | $85,509 | $60,341 - $105,976 | 16.1% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 3,077 | $99,000 | $50,400 - $199,534 |
| II | 20 | $75,878 | $56,389 - $132,870 |
| III | 17 | $80,913 | $67,538 - $99,974 |
| I | 10 | $63,846 | $55,536 - $82,371 |
| IV | 8 | $101,628 | $92,000 - $125,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington | MA | 129 | $108,500 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 119 | $89,000 |
| Austin | TX | 63 | $97,000 |
| Plano | TX | 59 | $99,000 |
| Houston | TX | 59 | $100,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 54 | $97,504 |
| Bridgewater | MA | 53 | $100,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 52 | $87,500 |
| Irving | TX | 52 | $99,000 |
| Herndon | VA | 47 | $100,000 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE APPLICATION DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 5,476 | $89,876 |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 3,325 | $92,705 |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATION DEVELOPER II | 39 | $83,017 | |
| Software Applications Developer III | 38 | $77,256 | |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER I | 27 | $64,464 | |
| Software Applications Developers | Unspecified | 13 | $113,808 |
| Software Applications Developer IV | 12 | $100,628 | |
| Software Application Developers | Unspecified | 6 | $120,144 |
| SOFWARE APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 3 | $85,667 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 831 | $96,242 | 78.3% |
| 2022 | 733 | $97,200 | 85.4% |
| 2023 | 510 | $99,004 | 85.9% |
| 2024 | 532 | $101,200 | 82.3% |
| 2025 | 299 | $105,997 | 89.0% |
| 2026 | 227 | $109,283 | 89.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARLABS, INC | 475 | $92,300 | 40.8% |
| SOLUTION IT INC | 303 | $109,000 | 98.0% |
| TECHNOSOFT, INC | 269 | $90,500 | 94.4% |
| NIHA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 164 | $100,000 | 99.4% |
| DATA INC. | 117 | $120,000 | 99.1% |