H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrosoft Solutions LLC | 12 | $92,748 | $85,197 - $131,997 | 91.7% |
| InnoCore Solutions, Inc | 7 | $110,000 | $94,640 - $123,300 | 85.7% |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF PITTSBURGH | 4 | $97,385 | $95,000 - $115,355 | 75.0% |
| EQUINOX IT SOLUTIONS, LLC | 3 | $68,000 | $68,000 - $72,000 | 33.3% |
| RIGIL CORPORATION | 3 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $83,470 | 100.0% |
| Health Lynks LLC | 3 | $94,682 | $75,000 - $164,570 | 100.0% |
| R1 RCM Holdco Inc. | 2 | $124,752 | $122,004 - $127,500 | 100.0% |
| PYRAMID TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC | 2 | $101,400 | $101,400 - $101,400 | 100.0% |
| SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 2 | $135,130 | $127,380 - $142,880 | 100.0% |
| SHIONOGI INC. | 2 | $114,442 | $112,632 - $116,251 | 100.0% |
| AQUIL SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $116,740 | $116,480 - $117,000 | 100.0% |
| TACHYON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2 | $97,896 | $94,037 - $101,754 | 100.0% |
| POWER INTEGRATIONS | 2 | $144,576 | $132,589 - $156,562 | 100.0% |
| Kudelski Security Inc. | 1 | $105,518 | $105,518 - $105,518 | 100.0% |
| Materne North America Corp | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 53 | $100,000 | $64,000 - $187,741 |
| Senior | 20 | $114,628 | $91,000 - $156,562 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex | NJ | 5 | $90,002 |
| Fort Worth | TX | 5 | $110,000 |
| Chantilly | VA | 3 | $80,000 |
| Iselin | NJ | 3 | $85,197 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $100,000 |
| Germantown | MD | 2 | $116,740 |
| Branchville | NJ | 2 | $135,130 |
| DALLAS | TX | 2 | $68,000 |
| Florham Park | NJ | 2 | $114,442 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 2 | $101,400 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT Infrastructure Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT Infrastructure Engineer | Unspecified | 101 | $97,201 |
| Senior IT Infrastructure Engineer | 49 | $105,316 | |
| IT Infrastructure Engineer II | 7 | $118,483 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $105,518 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 15 | $97,869 | 93.3% |
| 2023 | 9 | $91,000 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 6 | $92,501 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 17 | $100,000 | 82.4% |
| 2026 | 19 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrosoft Solutions LLC | 12 | $92,748 | 91.7% |
| InnoCore Solutions, Inc | 7 | $110,000 | 85.7% |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF PITTSBURGH | 4 | $97,385 | 75.0% |
| EQUINOX IT SOLUTIONS, LLC | 3 | $68,000 | 33.3% |
| RIGIL CORPORATION | 3 | $80,000 | 100.0% |