H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
97 → 99 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRS Consulting, Inc. | 74 | $95,000 | $80,000 - $142,000 | 94.6% |
| P2P SOFTTEK, LLC | 51 | $183,310 | $144,726 - $215,197 | 98.0% |
| KOLLA SOFT INC | 43 | $100,526 | $99,902 - $169,229 | 100.0% |
| Humac, Inc. | 39 | $105,269 | $99,902 - $157,934 | 92.3% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 24 | $126,516 | $91,700 - $154,669 | 95.8% |
| REGION TECHNOLOGIES INC | 16 | $86,632 | $83,637 - $143,416 | 93.8% |
| RELANTO INC. | 14 | $124,000 | $90,000 - $134,000 | 64.3% |
| Cubedigico, Inc. | 12 | $90,750 | $90,750 - $90,750 | 100.0% |
| Siri Learning, Inc. | 11 | $96,907 | $96,907 - $96,907 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 11 | $120,349 | $111,779 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| ENDURANCE GROUP, INC. | 10 | $94,037 | $94,037 - $111,010 | 100.0% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $82,522 | $66,300 - $115,814 | 100.0% |
| CHARTER GLOBAL, INC. | 9 | $64,397 | $61,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| Lam Research Corporation | 7 | $171,829 | $143,208 - $193,127 | 100.0% |
| FUYAO GLASS AMERICA INC. | 6 | $63,516 | $60,000 - $72,659 | 83.3% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 558 | $100,849 | $45,282 - $215,197 |
| Lead | 4 | $112,923 | $97,406 - $127,878 |
| Senior | 2 | $109,554 | $85,467 - $133,640 |
| Director | 1 | $207,708 | $207,708 - $207,708 |
| I | 1 | $88,026 | $88,026 - $88,026 |
| Staff | 1 | $199,534 | $199,534 - $199,534 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morrisville | NC | 44 | $95,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 43 | $131,000 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 43 | $99,902 |
| Middlesex | NJ | 34 | $100,526 |
| Fremont | CA | 28 | $145,246 |
| Austin | TX | 27 | $90,750 |
| Irving | TX | 12 | $94,037 |
| San Diego | CA | 12 | $82,522 |
| Irvine | CA | 11 | $96,907 |
| Atlanta | GA | 9 | $64,397 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT Engineer | Unspecified | 1,389 | $102,178 |
| IoT Engineer | Unspecified | 26 | $99,068 |
| ITSM ENGINEER | Unspecified | 14 | $91,704 |
| ITS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 9 | $82,946 |
| IIoT Engineer | Unspecified | 5 | $108,748 |
| ITSM Senior Engineer | 4 | $116,886 | |
| SR. STAFF IOT ENGINEER | 2 | $142,267 | |
| IIOT Lead Engineer | 2 | $112,923 | |
| ITSM LEAD ENGINEER | 2 | $112,642 | |
| ITS ENGINEER III | 1 | $75,358 | |
| IETS Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $97,360 |
| ITS Engineer I | 1 | $88,026 | |
| Senior Director, IoT Engineering | 1 | $207,708 | |
| ITDS Engineer Lead | 1 | $107,500 | |
| IOT ENGINEERING LEAD | 1 | $240,000 | |
| ITS ENGINEER II | 1 | $72,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 97 | $100,526 | 97.9% |
| 2022 | 139 | $96,907 | 96.4% |
| 2023 | 81 | $101,754 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 72 | $104,636 | 93.1% |
| 2025 | 99 | $113,500 | 89.9% |
| 2026 | 79 | $114,524 | 92.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRS Consulting, Inc. | 74 | $95,000 | 94.6% |
| P2P SOFTTEK, LLC | 51 | $183,310 | 98.0% |
| KOLLA SOFT INC | 43 | $100,526 | 100.0% |
| Humac, Inc. | 39 | $105,269 | 92.3% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 24 | $126,516 | 95.8% |