H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
27 → 37 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adtalem Global Education | 19 | $123,354 | $115,112 - $147,068 | 84.2% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 11 | $101,109 | $92,123 - $131,560 | 100.0% |
| Best Western International, Inc. | 11 | $126,302 | $100,000 - $138,964 | 72.7% |
| Casey's Retail Company | 10 | $130,000 | $125,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 6 | $131,040 | $124,904 - $155,750 | 100.0% |
| MONEYGRAM INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 6 | $126,658 | $95,800 - $135,000 | 83.3% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 5 | $129,008 | $100,000 - $146,330 | 100.0% |
| VALASSIS COMMUNICATIONS INC. | 5 | $118,165 | $94,245 - $120,224 | 80.0% |
| XCEL ENERGY SERVICES INC. | 5 | $149,773 | $138,000 - $168,054 | 100.0% |
| RIVERBED TECHNOLOGY INC. | 5 | $149,832 | $145,725 - $166,335 | 60.0% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 5 | $104,000 | $97,700 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| R.R. Donnelley Sons Company | 4 | $111,572 | $105,636 - $135,255 | 100.0% |
| SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP. | 4 | $112,561 | $104,333 - $113,259 | 75.0% |
| Medica Services Company LLC | 4 | $134,912 | $122,479 - $136,434 | 100.0% |
| RITE PROS, INC | 4 | $98,550 | $98,550 - $122,699 | 75.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 170 | $117,750 | $50,000 - $209,735 |
| II | 30 | $102,877 | $86,965 - $146,330 |
| IV | 24 | $126,658 | $95,800 - $155,750 |
| I | 6 | $113,750 | $96,762 - $119,025 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $105,000 | $100,000 - $110,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRVING | TX | 14 | $76,898 |
| SEATTLE | WA | 14 | $97,760 |
| Dallas | TX | 7 | $125,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 6 | $94,640 |
| Ankeny | IA | 5 | $130,000 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 5 | $110,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $131,560 |
| Sleepy Hollow | NY | 5 | $104,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 4 | $121,878 |
| Middletown | NJ | 4 | $134,504 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR IT ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR IT ENGINEER | 359 | $107,541 | |
| IT Engineer II | 71 | $98,523 | |
| IT Engineer IV | 45 | $118,745 | |
| IT ENGINEER I | 42 | $87,395 | |
| IC ENGINEER | Unspecified | 7 | $148,518 |
| SR. ITS ENGINEER | 4 | $105,727 | |
| Senior IOT Engineer | 3 | $79,852 | |
| PRINCIPAL IC ENGINEER | 1 | $120,000 | |
| ICT ENGINEER II | 1 | $75,000 | |
| ICT Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $100,000 |
| ICQT Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $110,000 |
| SENIOR IC ENGINEER I | 1 | $120,000 | |
| MANAGER, ICT ENGINEERING | 1 | $86,000 | |
| ICT Senior Engineer | 1 | $123,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27 | $117,225 | 96.3% |
| 2022 | 51 | $119,828 | 84.3% |
| 2023 | 48 | $113,555 | 68.8% |
| 2024 | 48 | $100,000 | 58.3% |
| 2025 | 37 | $124,904 | 86.5% |
| 2026 | 21 | $135,000 | 90.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adtalem Global Education | 19 | $123,354 | 84.2% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 11 | $101,109 | 100.0% |
| Best Western International, Inc. | 11 | $126,302 | 72.7% |
| Casey's Retail Company | 10 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 6 | $131,040 | 100.0% |