H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRK Systems Inc | 7 | $84,094 | $84,094 - $126,880 | 57.1% |
| GPS IT SOLUTIONS, LLC | 5 | $113,000 | $110,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEMONEX INC | 3 | $104,000 | $104,000 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| Shrive Solutions LLC | 3 | $76,794 | $76,315 - $83,637 | 100.0% |
| INFORMATION DATA SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $133,000 | $109,290 - $133,000 | 66.7% |
| ISITE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $93,621 | $89,128 - $98,114 | 100.0% |
| Lakhi Information Technologies,Inc | 2 | $92,800 | $91,562 - $94,037 | 100.0% |
| FUTUREMINDZ LLC | 2 | $124,800 | $124,800 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| Aarna Priya, Inc. | 2 | $87,548 | $77,690 - $97,406 | 100.0% |
| CLIFF IT SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $130,000 | $120,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| INFOMERICA, INC | 2 | $97,948 | $92,685 - $103,210 | 100.0% |
| SANSUTEK, INC | 2 | $112,362 | $112,362 - $112,362 | 100.0% |
| INVENCES INC. | 2 | $116,938 | $116,938 - $116,938 | 100.0% |
| VISTADOS CORP | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 0.0% |
| AIV SOLUTIONS, LLC | 1 | $101,192 | $101,192 - $101,192 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 48 | $102,076 | $70,000 - $140,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $112,120 | $110,240 - $114,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 3 | $112,362 |
| Chesterfield | MO | 3 | $94,016 |
| St.Louis | MO | 3 | $84,094 |
| Schaumburg | IL | 3 | $104,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $120,000 |
| Culver City | CA | 2 | $80,215 |
| Quincy | MA | 2 | $110,000 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $97,948 |
| Merrimack | NH | 2 | $93,621 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $91,021 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of JAVA DEVELOPER/SOFTWARE DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAVA DEVELOPER/SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 108 | $96,353 |
| SENIOR JAVA DEVELOPER (SOFTWARE DEVELOPER) | 6 | $98,621 | |
| LEAD JAVA DEVELOPER (SOFTWARE DEVELOPER) | 5 | $71,340 | |
| Java Developer / Software Developer II | 1 | $95,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $87,984 | 71.4% |
| 2022 | 10 | $88,307 | 70.0% |
| 2023 | 12 | $111,301 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $104,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $102,960 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $133,000 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRK Systems Inc | 7 | $84,094 | 57.1% |
| GPS IT SOLUTIONS, LLC | 5 | $113,000 | 100.0% |
| SYSTEMONEX INC | 3 | $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Shrive Solutions LLC | 3 | $76,794 | 100.0% |
| INFORMATION DATA SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $133,000 | 66.7% |