H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
48 → 30 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC | 134 | $95,000 | $65,000 - $114,100 | 92.5% |
| MAGTECH CONSULTING AND SOLUTIONS DEVELOPMENT | 19 | $88,000 | $84,000 - $110,000 | 94.7% |
| STACKLOGY INC | 14 | $95,000 | $77,000 - $101,200 | 92.9% |
| Pristen IT Systems Inc. | 14 | $87,000 | $81,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| TIMESQUARE IT INC | 10 | $94,182 | $87,485 - $915,200 | 70.0% |
| Arcane Systems Inc. | 9 | $83,000 | $73,000 - $107,000 | 88.9% |
| SRK Systems Inc | 6 | $90,813 | $90,813 - $95,139 | 83.3% |
| TrendSet IT Inc | 5 | $89,000 | $87,485 - $105,227 | 100.0% |
| Staxa Technologies, LLC | 5 | $88,000 | $86,000 - $111,000 | 100.0% |
| ANAGHA SOLUTIONS INC | 5 | $108,826 | $72,384 - $117,603 | 100.0% |
| CodeRepo LLC | 5 | $109,283 | $99,008 - $141,378 | 100.0% |
| Devoir Software Solutions LLC | 5 | $85,000 | $65,000 - $86,000 | 100.0% |
| SMART IT FRAME LLC | 5 | $105,300 | $90,000 - $116,000 | 100.0% |
| DEX TECH LLC | 4 | $90,000 | $79,000 - $101,000 | 100.0% |
| INDOTRONIX INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION | 4 | $135,200 | $113,360 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 309 | $94,100 | $65,000 - $915,200 |
| Senior | 7 | $130,000 | $110,000 - $135,200 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRVING | TX | 14 | $97,202 |
| PLANO | TX | 11 | $99,000 |
| ALBANY | NY | 8 | $87,659 |
| ATLANTA | GA | 7 | $95,000 |
| CHARLOTTE | NC | 7 | $107,000 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 6 | $90,813 |
| COLUMBUS | OH | 6 | $89,000 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 5 | $103,000 |
| COPPELL | TX | 5 | $99,000 |
| FRISCO | TX | 5 | $82,100 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE (JAVA) DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE (JAVA) DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 558 | $92,491 |
| SR. SOFTWARE (JAVA) DEVELOPER | 30 | $107,487 | |
| SOFTWARE (JAVA) DEVELOPER III | 6 | $122,117 | |
| SOFTWARE (JAVA) DEVELOPER II | 4 | $95,273 | |
| SOFTWAR (JAVA) DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $88,000 |
| SOFTAWRE (JAVA) DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $100,000 |
| LEAD SOFTWARE JAVA DEVELOPER | 1 | $96,366 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48 | $91,760 | 93.8% |
| 2022 | 85 | $94,500 | 96.5% |
| 2023 | 89 | $95,326 | 98.9% |
| 2024 | 56 | $93,800 | 89.3% |
| 2025 | 30 | $98,578 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 8 | $111,250 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC | 134 | $95,000 | 92.5% |
| MAGTECH CONSULTING AND SOLUTIONS DEVELOPMENT | 19 | $88,000 | 94.7% |
| STACKLOGY INC | 14 | $95,000 | 92.9% |
| Pristen IT Systems Inc. | 14 | $87,000 | 100.0% |
| TIMESQUARE IT INC | 10 | $94,182 | 70.0% |